Cup ties to dominate football fans’ attention over Queen’s Birthday Weekend

posted in: News

Cup football will dominate for spectators looking for goals and excitement over the Queen’s Birthday Weekend.

The round 2 games for the Kate Sheppard Cup (women’s) and the ISPS Handa Chatham Cup (men’s) competitions will provide plenty of options for the neutral fan.

Our pick of the games

Friday

Catch the Western Springs v Birkenhead United women’s cup tie at Seddon Fields, under lights at 7.15pm.

There’s always a good atmosphere under the lights and Springs are currently leading the Northern Women’s Premier League.

Saturday

Here’s a double-header you might enjoy. Head to Waikaraka Park and at 11am, you can watch the Kate Sheppard match between Onehunga Sports and Northern Rovers.

At 2pm, at the same venue, watch Auckland United take on Cambridge in the Chatham Cup.

In recent seasons, Cambridge have built a reputation as a cup team that punches above its weight, making the likes of Birkenhead United, Central United and Glenfield Rovers all fight for cup wins.

Waikato spectators can head to Porritt Stadium for a 1pm tie between Hamilton Wanderers and East Coast Bays, two Northern League sides unlucky to meet so early in the competition. Only one can go through … so expect a tense and even match-up.

Sunday

Northlanders get the chance to see Northland FC host Kate Sheppard cup holders Eastern Suburbs at Trigg Arena (1pm).

Northland FC have been building their women’s programme in recent seasons and they’ll be keen to show what they can do against the highly-rated Suburbs.

In Auckland, there’s a cracking pairing of Albany United – who reached the last four of the Chatham Cup in 2019 – and Eastern Suburbs. The Chatham Cup tie starts at Rosedale Park at 2pm.

Monday

Auckland’s missed a trick on Monday with no cup ties lined up.

But there are 18 Chatham Cup ties being staged around the country.

Full draw

Click here for the full draw for the Kate Sheppard games >>>>

Kate Sheppard Cup

Ellerslie AFC v Waikato Unicol AFC

Papamoa FC v Auckland United FC

Onehunga Sports FC v Northern Rovers FC

West Coast Rangers FC v Papakura City FC

Bucklands Beach AFC v Hamilton Wanderers

Rotorua Utd AFC v Franklin United FC

Western Springs AFC v Birkenhead Utd AFC

Northland United v Eastern Suburbs AFC

Wellington United v Waterside Karori

Wairarapa Utd v New Plymouth Rangers AFC

Victoria University v Petone FC

PN Marist FC v Upper Hutt City Football

Cashmere Technical v Coastal Spirit

Blenheim Valley Sports Inc v Richmond Athletic AFC

Mosgiel AFC v Otago University AFC

Green Island AFC v Dunedin Technical AFC

Click here for the full draw for the ISPS Handa Chatham Cup games >>>>

Chatham Cup

Franklin United FC v Birkenhead United AFC

Auckland United FC v Cambridge FC

Onehunga Mangere United AFC v Mt Albert-Ponsonby AFC

West Hamilton Utd FC v Northern Rovers FC

Waikato Unicol AFC v Manurewa AFC

Melville Utd AFC v Waitemata FC

Hamilton Wanderers v East Coast Bays AFC

Auckland City FC v Ellerslie AFC

Waiheke Utd AFC v FC Whangarei

Bay Olympic FC v Western Springs AFC

Albany United FC v Eastern Suburbs AFC

Papakura City FC v Metro FC

West Auckland v Tauranga City AFC

Claudelands Rovers SC v Manukau United FC

North Shore United AFC v Ranui Swanson FC

Ngaruawahia Utd AFC Inc v West Coast Rangers FC

Wellington United v Wellington Olympic

Stop Out SC v Kapiti Coast Utd

Miramar Rangers AFC v Havelock North Wanderers AFC

North Wellington FC v Wainuiomata

Tawa AFC v Waterside Karori

Wairarapa United v Napier City Rovers AFC

Lower Hutt City AFC v Island Bay United AFC

Western Suburbs FC v Upper Hutt City Football

Rangers AFC v Nelson Suburbs FC

Coastal Spirit v Burwood AFC

Ferrymead Bays FC v Christchurch Utd

Cashmere Technical v Selwyn United FC

Wanaka AFC v Gore Wanderers AFC

Northern AFC v Green Island AFC

South City Royals FC v Mosgiel AFC

Queenstown AFC v Otago University AFC