PREVIEW: Chatham Cup round provides chance for underdogs to shine

posted in: Chatham Cup, News

The third round of the Chatham Cup promises some even battles, with plenty of opportunities for underdogs to shine.

With holders Christchurch United already eliminated, there are 16 fixtures this weekend from which to pick the contenders for this year’s big final.

And there are plenty of clubs with Chatham Cup pedigrees still in the mix.

Five-time winners Central United (1997, 1998, 2005, 2007, 2012) will host dual cup winners Birkenhead United (2016, 2018).

National League champions Wellington Olympic last won the cup in 2009, and they’ll play Western Suburbs, winners in 1971. Those teams currently sit at the top of the Central League table.

In Canterbury, Nomad United’s reward for knocking out holders Christchurch United is a tie against Coastal Spirit, who eliminated 2021 holders Cashmere Technical.

Our writers Max Fletcher, Rachel Lilburn and Logan Smith pick the cup ties they think could be special …

Auckland City v Hamilton Wanderers

Auckland City will need to shake off any fatigue carryover from their recent OFC Champions League exploits and last weekend’s 0-0 draw in the Dominion Road derby with Auckland United.

In all-Northern League affair, they face Hamilton Wanderers who seem to be finding their feet, at last, with back-to-back wins in the league.

Wanderers’ leading goalscorer in recent season has been Derek Tieku who has transferred to Auckland City but has not yet appeared in a matchday squad.

Maybe, coach Albert Riera will introduce him for the game against his former club.

Wellington Olympic’s Kailan Gould in action against Auckland City. He’s now joined the Auckland club. Photo: Shane Wenzlick / Phototek.

Another new arrival at Kiwitea St is forward Kailan Gould (26), signed from City’s arch rivals of recent seasons, Wellington Olympic. He came off the bench last weekend in the derby.

Missing from the City line-up will be Cam Howieson, who played his last game for the club a week ago, having signed for new A-League club Auckland FC.

Wanderers have been given a boost with recent signings such as Ronaldo Munoz, the Chilean midfielder who moved from Bay Olympic to score both goals in their 2-1 win against West Coast Rangers last weekend.

One of them was judged to be NZ Football’s Goal of the Week:

Goalkeeper Fernando Orduna, from Mexico, has joined from Mt Albert Ponsonby (where he kept clean sheets in his last three games).

A youngster to watch for is Oliver Campbell (18), who has had to overcome injury problems this season but will be looking to prove a point against the Aucklanders.

This match will be a cagey affair. I am tipping an upset and that Wanderers will advance to the last 16 with a 3-2 win.

— Max Fletcher

Bay Olympic v Cambridge

This David and Goliath match pits Bay Olympic (7th in the Northern League) against Cambridge who play two divisions below and lead the Lotto NRFL Southern Conference.

Olympic got a bye in the first round, and scraped past Manukau United 1-0 in the second round.

Bailey Webster. Leading the Southern Conference scorers’ table.

Cambridge beat Papakura City 6-4 after extra time in the first round, and then had to work hard to beat Waikato’s Northern United 4-2 in the next round.

The Jordan Shaw-coached Cambridge have won all nine of their league games, as well as their two cup ties, but their unbeaten record will face its biggest test at Olympic Park.

Olympic will be favourites to win, despite having lost their last three Northern League matches by the same 1-0 scoreline (to Melville United, Auckland United and Eastern Suburbs).

Cambridge will be hungry for goals, having scored 55 times in their 11 league and cup fixtures — an average of five goals per game.

Strikers Bailey Webster (who leads the Southern Conference Golden Boot with 17 goals), last year’s Golden Boot winner Josh Clarkin and new signing Jack Connor have all been hitting the target.

Bay Olympic will need someone to step up for them in front of goal.

Candidates include Eric Kostandini Ziu and Ibrahim Nadir, but watch also for Will Mendoza, a young player capable of injecting some energy into the game.

It’s going to be close, I think, but I’ll tip Cambridge to win 2-1.

If they win, they’ll break their third-round hoodoo — despite reaching the third round 13 times in their history, the Reds have never gone further.

— Max Fletcher

Hibiscus Coast v Taupo

Taupo face a team a tier above them in the northern pyramid, and it’s a long haul to Whangaparaoa.

But whichever team wins, it’ll mean there’s at least one club from outside the Northern League to make it through from the region, and into the last 16 of the competition.

Finlay Smith will be playing his 201st game for Taupo, quite an achievement.

I saw Taupo’s second-round win when they beat Northern Conference leaders Waitemata.

The game was dominated by Waitemata, and I felt Taupo were a bit lucky to get through.

Taupo’s form has been patchy of late, depending on which players are available.

I’m picking Hibiscus Coast should get through to the next round.

— Rachel Lilburn

FC Nelson v Ferrymead Bays

Every year, the Chatham Cup seems to produce a giantkiller; this year, it’s FC Nelson’s turn.

In the second round, they beat Southern League club Nelson Suburbs 2-1, the first time Suburbs have been knocked out of the cup by local opposition since 2014.

READ MORE: Chatham Cup giantkillers FC Nelson relish home draw in next round >>>>

FC Nelson play in the same local league as Suburbs’ reserves.

Their reward has been a home draw against another Southern League side, Ferrymead Bays, who beat UC Football 2-1 in the second round.

Paul Brydon, coach of giant-killing FC Nelson.

They meet at Guppy Park in one of four ties scheduled for Sunday. It should ensure a decent crowd, urging on coach Paul Brydon and his side to earn themselves an unlikely spot in the last 16.

Ferrymead go into this game on the back of losing 2-1 in midweek to Christchurch United in the quarter-finals of the English Cup.

READ MORE: Christchurch United reach last four of English Cup after 2-1 win under lights >>>>

Northern v Otago University

Expect a lively atmosphere at the Caledonian Ground as North Dunedin outfits Northern and Otago University face off on Saturday evening.

Both have been flying high in the Southern Premier League and will have their sights set on a decent cup run as well.

Northern boast two Chatham Cup wins in the 20th century, while University reached the quarter-finals in 2021.

Further, Northern have struck a chord with their evening kick-offs recently, allowing other playing members of the club to come along and provide a boisterous atmosphere to cheer on their first team.

This was on full display when they beat Mosgiel 5-4 after extra time in the previous round, and local supporters can look forward to another entertaining clash with the visit of University, who play their matches nearby and will have strong support of their own.

— Logan Smith

Fixtures

Game to be played on Friday June 14, 2024

Auckland United v Manurewa
Keith Hay Park, Mt Roskill, 7pm

Games to be played on Saturday June 15, 2024

Central United v Birkenhead United
Kiwitea St, Sandringham, 2pm

Ellerslie v Onehunga Mangere United
Michaels Ave, Ellerslie, 5.30pm

Western Springs v Eastern Suburbs
Seddon Fields, Westmere, 5.30pm

Melville United v Tauranga City
Gower Park, Hamilton, 2pm

Bay Olympic v Cambridge
Olympic Park, New Lynn, 5.30pm

Hibiscus Coast v Taupo
Stanmore Bay Park, Whangaparaoa, 2pm

Wellington Olympic v Western Suburbs
Wakefield Park, Island Bay, 2pm

Waterside Karori v Miramar Rangers
Karori Park, Karori, 2pm

Petone v Stop Out
Petone Memorial Park, Petone, 2pm

Dunedin City Royals v Roslyn Wakari
Dunedin Artificial Turf, Dunedin, 1pm

Northern v Otago University
Caledonian Ground, Dunedin, 7pm

Games to be played on Sunday June 16, 2024

Auckland City v Hamilton Wanderers
Kiwitea St, Sandringham, 2pm

Napier City Rovers v North Wellington
Bluewater Stadium, Napier, 2pm

FC Nelson v Ferrymead Bays
Guppy Park, Nelson, 1pm

Coastal Spirit v Nomads United
Linfield Park, Christchurch, 1pm

Past rounds

RESULTS: Second round of 2024 Chatham Cup >>>>

RESULTS: First round of 2024 Chatham Cup >>>>

RESULTS: Preliminary round of 2024 Chatham Cup >>>>

Our writers

Waikato-based Max Fletcher is a writer for Friends of Football. He’s also a qualified football and futsal referee.

Taupo-based Rachel Lilburn is a volunteer writer for Friends of Football.

Logan Smith is a passionate football fan and volunteer, based in Dunedin, covering the Southern League.

Key dates

Fourth round
Weekend of July 5-7, 2024

Quarter-finals
Weekend of July 26-28, 2024

Semi-finals
Weekend of August 16-18, 2024

Final
Sunday September 8, 2024

The Chatham Cup … donated by the crew of the HMS Chatham in 1922.

READ MORE: History of the Chatham Cup >>>>

All the past winners — Chatham Cup

1923 – Seacliff (Otago)
1924 – Harbour Board (Auckland)
1925 – YMCA (Wellington)
1926 – Sunnyside (Canterbury)
1927 – Ponsonby (Auckland)
1928 – Petone (Wellington)
1929 – Tramways (Auckland)
1930 – Petone (Wellington)
1931 – Tramurewa (Auckland)
1932 – Wellington Marist (Wellington)
1933 – Ponsonby (Auckland)
1934 – Thistle (Auckland)
1935 – Hospital (Wellington)
1936 – Western (Canterbury)
1937 – competition cancelled due to lack of entries
1938 – Waterside (Wellington)
1939 – Waterside (Wellington)
1940 – Waterside (Wellington)
1941-44 – no competition due to World War II
1945 – Western (Christchurch)
1946 – Wellington Marist (Wellington)
1947 – Waterside (Wellington)
1948 – Christchurch Technical Old Boys
1949 – Petone (Wellington)
1950 – Eden (Auckland)
1951 – Eastern Suburbs (Auckland)
1952 – North Shore United and Western (Canterbury)(shared)
1953 – Eastern Suburbs (Auckland)
1954 – Onehunga (Auckland)
1955 – Western (Canterbury)
1956 – Stop Out (Wellington)
1957 – Seatoun (Wellington)
1958 – Seatoun (Wellington)

1959 – Northern (Dunedin)
1960 – North Shore United (Auckland)
1961 – Northern (Dunedin)
1962 – Hamilton Technical Old Boys (Waikato)
1963 – North Shore United (Auckland)
1964 – Mount Roskill (Auckland)
1965 – Eastern Suburbs (Auckland)
1966 – Miramar Rangers (Wellington)
1967 – North Shore United (Auckland)
1968 – Eastern Suburbs (Auckland)
1969 – Eastern Suburbs (Auckland)
1970 – Blockhouse Bay (Auckland)
1971 – Western Suburbs (Wellington)
1972 – Christchurch United (Canterbury)
1973 – Mount Wellington (Auckland)
1974 – Christchurch United (Canterbury)
1975 – Christchurch United (Canterbury)
1976 – Christchurch United (Canterbury)
1977 – Nelson United (Marlborough)
1978 – Manurewa (Auckland)
1979 – North Shore United (Auckland)
1980 – Mount Wellington (Auckland)
1981 – Dunedin City (Otago)
1982 – Mount Wellington (Auckland)
1983 – Mount Wellington (Auckland)
1984 – Manurewa (Auckland)
1985 – Napier City Rovers (Hawkes Bay)
1986 – North Shore United (Auckland)
1987 – Gisborne City (Poverty Bay)
1988 – Waikato United (Waikato)
1989 – Christchurch United (Canterbury)
1990 – Mount Wellington (Auckland)
1991 – Christchurch United (Canterbury)
1992 – Miramar Rangers (Wellington)
1993 – Napier City Rovers (Hawkes Bay)

1994 – Waitakere City (Auckland)
1995 – Waitakere City (Auckland)
1996 – Waitakere City (Auckland)
1997 – Central United (Auckland)
1998 – Central United (Auckland)
1999 – Dunedin Technical (Otago)
2000 – Napier City Rovers (Hawkes Bay)
2001 – University-Mount Wellington (Auckland)
2002 – Napier City Rovers (Hawkes Bay)
2003 – University-Mount Wellington (Auckland)
2004 – Miramar Rangers (Wellington)
2005 – Central United (Auckland)
2006 – Western Suburbs (Wellington)
2007 – Central United (Auckland)
2008 – East Coast Bays (Auckland)
2009 – Wellington Olympic (Wellington)
2010 – Miramar Rangers (Wellington)
2011 – Wairarapa United (Masterton)
2012 – Central United (Auckland)
2013 – Cashmere Technical (Canterbury)
2014 – Cashmere Technical (Canterbury)
2015 – Eastern Suburbs (Auckland)
2016 – Birkenhead United (Auckland)
2017 – Onehunga Sports (Auckland)
2018 – Birkenhead United (Auckland)
2019 – Napier City Rovers (Hawkes Bay)
2020 – cancelled due to COVID-19
2021 – Cashmere Technical (Canterbury)
2022 – Auckland City (Auckland)
2023 – Christchurch United (Canterbury)

More football stories