Upsets and extra time wins provide thrills in fourth round of Chatham Cup

posted in: Chatham Cup, News

Hibiscus Coast and Otago University have emerged as the wildcards of this year’s Chatham Cup, reaching the quarter-finals after upsetting clubs from higher divisions.

Hibiscus Coast, who play in the Lotto NRFL Men’s Championship, beat last season’s Chatham Cup runners-up, Melville United, 1-0 in the fourth round.

Coast took the lead at Melville’s Gower Park through Emmanuel Darkwa in the 16th minute, and the Northern League side couldn’t find a way back.

Otago University, who play in the ODT Men’s Southern Premiership, knocked out Southern League club Dunedin City Royals.

The tie got off to a flying start, with the University side leading 3-1 after half an hour.

The Royals pulled back a goal on half-time, but the teams played out a tense second spell to send University into the draw for the last eight.

Three of the eight round four ties went to extra time, and one needed penalties to find a winner.

Western Springs and Birkenhead United were level 2-2 after 90 minutes, and 3-3 after extra time, and needed a marathon penalty shootout.

Birkenhead United, trying to win their third Chatham Cup in eight years, kept their nerve as goalkeeper Silvio Rodic saved three spot kicks to see the club into the quarter-finals.

Ferrymead Bays’ Joaguin Julve in Friday’s cup tie against Coastal Spirit. Photo credit: Nate Lilley / Nate’s Sportsphotos website & Instagram.

Friday’s floodlit tie between Ferrymead Bays and Coastal Spirit provided eight goals, before Spirit went through to the next round with a 5-3 win, after extra time.

Onehunga Mangere United, who play in the Lotto NRFL Men’s Championship, forced extra time at Manurewa.

Trailing 2-1 as the final whistle approached, Max Sutton scored an equaliser forcing the match into extra time.

Manurewa, who last won the Chatham Cup forty years ago, needed a penalty from Ebeer Ramirez in the 114th minute to win.

Third-round giantkillers Cambridge were no pushover for OFC Champions League winners Auckland City, despite playing their league football two tiers below the Northern League champions.

For the first half hour, Cambridge had the better of the play and the two sides traded goals to make it 1-1 as half-time approached.

But the game swung in City’s favour when Christian Gray scored on the stroke of half-time, and the Aucklanders managed the second half well to finish 4-1 victors.

Auckland City’s Angus Kilkolly takes on the Cambridge defence. Photo: Shane Wenzlick / Phototek.

On Sunday, 2019 cup winners Napier City Rovers beat past winners Miramar Rangers 2-1 at Bluewater Stadium.

Both Rovers goals came from Swedish import Oscar Faulds who leads the Central League Golden Boot race with 18 goals. He scored the winner in the 89th minute.

The fourth round produced plenty of goals and close encounters, and only one blowout.

National champions Wellington Olympic routed Stop Out 8-0 with captain Ben Mata and striker Gianni Bouzoukis scoring hat-tricks.

The quarter-finals draw will be made on Tuesday July 9, 2024.

Results

Fourth round

Game played on Friday July 5, 2024

Ferrymead Bays 3 (Yusaku Wasaki 4′, own goal 41′, scorer to come)
Coastal Spirit 5 (Alejandro Steinwascher 18′, Weston Bell 61′, Ryan Stanley 96′, Apisai Rabuka 117′, 118′)
*After extra time

Games played on Saturday July 6, 2024

Cambridge 1 (Josh Clarkin 38′)
Auckland City 4 (Gerard Garriga 35′, Christian Gray 45′, Angus Kilkolly 53′, Regont Murati 80′)

Melville United 0
Hibiscus Coast 1 (Emmanuel Darkwa 16′)

Manurewa 3 (Eber Ramirez 27′, 114′ pen, Sammy Khan 62′)
Onehunga Mangere United 2 (Joshua Oliver 59′, Max Sutton 90′)
*After extra time

Wellington Olympic 8 (Ben Mata 2′, 36′, 40′, Isa Prins 28′, Gianni Bouzoukis 52′, 62′, 84′, Eddie Wilkinson 68′)
Stop Out 0

Western Springs 3 (Reid Drake 45+1′, 103′, Emiliano Tade 85′)
Birkenhead United 3 (Monty Patterson 64′ pen, 83′, Haris Zeb 111′)
*Birkenhead United won 9-8 on penalties after extra time

Games played on Sunday July 7, 2024

Napier City Rovers 2 (Oscar Faulds 57′, 89′)
Miramar Rangers 1 (Andy Bevin 23′)

Otago University 3 (Finley Husheer 12′, Ashton Hodson 27′, Ben Campbell 30′)
Dunedin City Royals 2 (Hugh Jack 20′, Jed Collings 45+1′)

Past rounds

RESULTS: Third round of 2024 Chatham Cup >>>>

RESULTS: Second round of 2024 Chatham Cup >>>>

RESULTS: First round of 2024 Chatham Cup >>>>

RESULTS: Preliminary round of 2024 Chatham Cup >>>>

Key dates

Quarter-finals
Weekend of July 26-28, 2024

Semi-finals
Weekend of August 16-18, 2024

Final
Sunday September 8, 2024

The Chatham Cup … donated by the crew of the HMS Chatham in 1922.

READ MORE: History of the Chatham Cup >>>>

All the past winners — Chatham Cup

1923 – Seacliff (Otago)
1924 – Harbour Board (Auckland)
1925 – YMCA (Wellington)
1926 – Sunnyside (Canterbury)
1927 – Ponsonby (Auckland)
1928 – Petone (Wellington)
1929 – Tramways (Auckland)
1930 – Petone (Wellington)
1931 – Tramurewa (Auckland)
1932 – Wellington Marist (Wellington)
1933 – Ponsonby (Auckland)
1934 – Thistle (Auckland)
1935 – Hospital (Wellington)
1936 – Western (Canterbury)
1937 – competition cancelled due to lack of entries
1938 – Waterside (Wellington)
1939 – Waterside (Wellington)
1940 – Waterside (Wellington)
1941-44 – no competition due to World War II
1945 – Western (Christchurch)
1946 – Wellington Marist (Wellington)
1947 – Waterside (Wellington)
1948 – Christchurch Technical Old Boys
1949 – Petone (Wellington)
1950 – Eden (Auckland)
1951 – Eastern Suburbs (Auckland)
1952 – North Shore United and Western (Canterbury)(shared)
1953 – Eastern Suburbs (Auckland)
1954 – Onehunga (Auckland)
1955 – Western (Canterbury)
1956 – Stop Out (Wellington)
1957 – Seatoun (Wellington)
1958 – Seatoun (Wellington)

1959 – Northern (Dunedin)
1960 – North Shore United (Auckland)
1961 – Northern (Dunedin)
1962 – Hamilton Technical Old Boys (Waikato)
1963 – North Shore United (Auckland)
1964 – Mount Roskill (Auckland)
1965 – Eastern Suburbs (Auckland)
1966 – Miramar Rangers (Wellington)
1967 – North Shore United (Auckland)
1968 – Eastern Suburbs (Auckland)
1969 – Eastern Suburbs (Auckland)
1970 – Blockhouse Bay (Auckland)
1971 – Western Suburbs (Wellington)
1972 – Christchurch United (Canterbury)
1973 – Mount Wellington (Auckland)
1974 – Christchurch United (Canterbury)
1975 – Christchurch United (Canterbury)
1976 – Christchurch United (Canterbury)
1977 – Nelson United (Marlborough)
1978 – Manurewa (Auckland)
1979 – North Shore United (Auckland)
1980 – Mount Wellington (Auckland)
1981 – Dunedin City (Otago)
1982 – Mount Wellington (Auckland)
1983 – Mount Wellington (Auckland)
1984 – Manurewa (Auckland)
1985 – Napier City Rovers (Hawkes Bay)
1986 – North Shore United (Auckland)
1987 – Gisborne City (Poverty Bay)
1988 – Waikato United (Waikato)
1989 – Christchurch United (Canterbury)
1990 – Mount Wellington (Auckland)
1991 – Christchurch United (Canterbury)
1992 – Miramar Rangers (Wellington)
1993 – Napier City Rovers (Hawkes Bay)

1994 – Waitakere City (Auckland)
1995 – Waitakere City (Auckland)
1996 – Waitakere City (Auckland)
1997 – Central United (Auckland)
1998 – Central United (Auckland)
1999 – Dunedin Technical (Otago)
2000 – Napier City Rovers (Hawkes Bay)
2001 – University-Mount Wellington (Auckland)
2002 – Napier City Rovers (Hawkes Bay)
2003 – University-Mount Wellington (Auckland)
2004 – Miramar Rangers (Wellington)
2005 – Central United (Auckland)
2006 – Western Suburbs (Wellington)
2007 – Central United (Auckland)
2008 – East Coast Bays (Auckland)
2009 – Wellington Olympic (Wellington)
2010 – Miramar Rangers (Wellington)
2011 – Wairarapa United (Masterton)
2012 – Central United (Auckland)
2013 – Cashmere Technical (Canterbury)
2014 – Cashmere Technical (Canterbury)
2015 – Eastern Suburbs (Auckland)
2016 – Birkenhead United (Auckland)
2017 – Onehunga Sports (Auckland)
2018 – Birkenhead United (Auckland)
2019 – Napier City Rovers (Hawkes Bay)
2020 – cancelled due to COVID-19
2021 – Cashmere Technical (Canterbury)
2022 – Auckland City (Auckland)
2023 – Christchurch United (Canterbury)

More football stories