Chatham Cup quarter-finals draw creates north and south divide

posted in: Chatham Cup, News

Otago University will host OFC champions Auckland City in the quarter-finals of the Chatham Cup, producing the longest-distance draw of the round.

All four northern region clubs drew teams from outside their area, with three of them drawn away.

Fourth-round upsetters Hibiscus Coast, from the Lotto NRFL Men’s Championship, landed a home tie against unbeaten Southern League side Coastal Spirit.

Central League champions Wellington Olympic will host Manurewa, who are chasing their first Chatham Cup in forty years.

Napier City Rovers, who won the trophy in 2019, will be at home against Northern League side Birkenhead United, who are trying to win their third Chatham Cup in eight years.

READ MORE: Upsets and extra time wins provide thrills in fourth round of Chatham Cup >>>>

Quarter-final draw

Games to be played weekend of July 26-28, 2024

Hibiscus Coast v Coastal Spirit

Wellington Olympic v Manurewa

Napier City Rovers v Birkenhead United

Otago University v Auckland City

Past rounds

RESULTS: Fourth round of 2024 Chatham Cup >>>>

RESULTS: Third round of 2024 Chatham Cup >>>>

RESULTS: Second round of 2024 Chatham Cup >>>>

RESULTS: First round of 2024 Chatham Cup >>>>

RESULTS: Preliminary round of 2024 Chatham Cup >>>>

Key dates

Semi-finals
Weekend of August 16-18, 2024

Final
Sunday September 8, 2024

The Chatham Cup … donated by the crew of the HMS Chatham in 1922.

READ MORE: History of the Chatham Cup >>>>

All the past winners — Chatham Cup

1923 – Seacliff (Otago)
1924 – Harbour Board (Auckland)
1925 – YMCA (Wellington)
1926 – Sunnyside (Canterbury)
1927 – Ponsonby (Auckland)
1928 – Petone (Wellington)
1929 – Tramways (Auckland)
1930 – Petone (Wellington)
1931 – Tramurewa (Auckland)
1932 – Wellington Marist (Wellington)
1933 – Ponsonby (Auckland)
1934 – Thistle (Auckland)
1935 – Hospital (Wellington)
1936 – Western (Canterbury)
1937 – competition cancelled due to lack of entries
1938 – Waterside (Wellington)
1939 – Waterside (Wellington)
1940 – Waterside (Wellington)
1941-44 – no competition due to World War II
1945 – Western (Christchurch)
1946 – Wellington Marist (Wellington)
1947 – Waterside (Wellington)
1948 – Christchurch Technical Old Boys
1949 – Petone (Wellington)
1950 – Eden (Auckland)
1951 – Eastern Suburbs (Auckland)
1952 – North Shore United and Western (Canterbury)(shared)
1953 – Eastern Suburbs (Auckland)
1954 – Onehunga (Auckland)
1955 – Western (Canterbury)
1956 – Stop Out (Wellington)
1957 – Seatoun (Wellington)
1958 – Seatoun (Wellington)

1959 – Northern (Dunedin)
1960 – North Shore United (Auckland)
1961 – Northern (Dunedin)
1962 – Hamilton Technical Old Boys (Waikato)
1963 – North Shore United (Auckland)
1964 – Mount Roskill (Auckland)
1965 – Eastern Suburbs (Auckland)
1966 – Miramar Rangers (Wellington)
1967 – North Shore United (Auckland)
1968 – Eastern Suburbs (Auckland)
1969 – Eastern Suburbs (Auckland)
1970 – Blockhouse Bay (Auckland)
1971 – Western Suburbs (Wellington)
1972 – Christchurch United (Canterbury)
1973 – Mount Wellington (Auckland)
1974 – Christchurch United (Canterbury)
1975 – Christchurch United (Canterbury)
1976 – Christchurch United (Canterbury)
1977 – Nelson United (Marlborough)
1978 – Manurewa (Auckland)
1979 – North Shore United (Auckland)
1980 – Mount Wellington (Auckland)
1981 – Dunedin City (Otago)
1982 – Mount Wellington (Auckland)
1983 – Mount Wellington (Auckland)
1984 – Manurewa (Auckland)
1985 – Napier City Rovers (Hawkes Bay)
1986 – North Shore United (Auckland)
1987 – Gisborne City (Poverty Bay)
1988 – Waikato United (Waikato)
1989 – Christchurch United (Canterbury)
1990 – Mount Wellington (Auckland)
1991 – Christchurch United (Canterbury)
1992 – Miramar Rangers (Wellington)
1993 – Napier City Rovers (Hawkes Bay)

1994 – Waitakere City (Auckland)
1995 – Waitakere City (Auckland)
1996 – Waitakere City (Auckland)
1997 – Central United (Auckland)
1998 – Central United (Auckland)
1999 – Dunedin Technical (Otago)
2000 – Napier City Rovers (Hawkes Bay)
2001 – University-Mount Wellington (Auckland)
2002 – Napier City Rovers (Hawkes Bay)
2003 – University-Mount Wellington (Auckland)
2004 – Miramar Rangers (Wellington)
2005 – Central United (Auckland)
2006 – Western Suburbs (Wellington)
2007 – Central United (Auckland)
2008 – East Coast Bays (Auckland)
2009 – Wellington Olympic (Wellington)
2010 – Miramar Rangers (Wellington)
2011 – Wairarapa United (Masterton)
2012 – Central United (Auckland)
2013 – Cashmere Technical (Canterbury)
2014 – Cashmere Technical (Canterbury)
2015 – Eastern Suburbs (Auckland)
2016 – Birkenhead United (Auckland)
2017 – Onehunga Sports (Auckland)
2018 – Birkenhead United (Auckland)
2019 – Napier City Rovers (Hawkes Bay)
2020 – cancelled due to COVID-19
2021 – Cashmere Technical (Canterbury)
2022 – Auckland City (Auckland)
2023 – Christchurch United (Canterbury)

More football stories