RESULTS: The winners, scorers and tables from Friday’s top matches

Here’s our round-up of results from Friday’s football with Northern, Central and Southern League fixtures, as well as men’s Lotto NRFL games in the north.

The Football Ferns played a behind-closed-doors international against Italy at Auckland’s Keith Hay Park, a warm-up game for both sides ahead of the FIFA Women’s World Cup.

There was also a full round of games in the Women’s South Island League.

Results

Games played on Friday July 14, 2023

International

Women’s international friendly

New Zealand 0
Italy 1 (Valentina Giacinti, 23′)

READ MORE: Italy beat Football Ferns 1-0 in warm-up game before FIFA Women’s World Cup >>>>

Northern League

Auckland City 2 (Ryan de Vries 13′, Joe Lee 18′)
Auckland United 1 (Oliver Middleton 66′)

Central League

Wellington Olympic 3 (Hamish Watson 9′, Jack-Henry Sinclair 70′, Ben Mata 90+2′ pen)
I’m Wellington Phoenix Reserves 2 (Dan McKay 15′, Luke Supyk 44′)

Southern League

Ferrymead Bays 4 (Daniel Thoms 26′, Chris Murphy 70′, 82′, Jamie Moores 78′)
Dunedin City Royals 1 (Kaleb de Groot-Green 61′)

Nelson Suburbs 4 (Lennon Whewell 27′, 81′, Jack Carter 36′, Ben Polak 54′)
Green Island 5 (Trevin Myers 42′, 76, Stefan Milidrag 70′, 73′, 79′)

Christchurch United 6 (Cameron Lindsay 7′, Joel Peterson 24′, Sam Philip 32′), Eoghan Stokes 60′, 90+3′, Ben Lapslie 85′)
Selwyn United 0

Cashmere Technical 2 (Garbhan Coughlan 38′, Dyclan Tyndall 44′)
Coastal Spirit 3 (Apisai Rabuka 7′, Omar Cameron 18′, Aashish Rai 26′)

FC Twenty 11 0
Nomads United 2 (George Campbell 8′, Flynn Holdem 31′)

Women’s South Island League

Dunedin City Royals 6 (Hannah Mackay-Wright 3′, Toni Power 17′, Amelia Caltaux 37′, own goal 80′, Kelsey Kennard 87′, Rose Morton 89′)
UC AFC 0

Nelson Suburbs 0
Otago University 1 (Amy Hislop 72′)

Coastal Spirit 1 (Whitney Hepburn 85′)
Cashmere Technical 1 (Jess Dyer 45+2′)

Lotto NRFL Men’s Championship

Mount Albert Ponsonby 3 (Nick Hindson 74′, Marshall Gurney 90+2′, Kevin Hajderaj 90+3′)
Waiheke United 0

Tauranga City 5 (Nathan Rostron 26′, 54′, Eamon O’Donoghue 33′, Jonty Bidois 50′, 76′)
Ellersiie 3 (Ermai Fusha 21′, Caylem Nelson 67′, Tawanda Marowa 70′)

Lotto NRFL Women’s Championship

Fencibles United 3 (Nina Feliciano 4′, Mischa Marais 60′, Kate Berry 81′)
Onehunga Sports 1 (Sophie Stevenson 45′)

Lotto NRFL Men’s Northern Conference

Beachlands Maraetai 1 (Aaron Parry 70′ pen)
Oratia United 4 (Andy Kapteyn 7′, Max Whitehead 45+1′, Tyler Cody 80′, Thomas Jacobson 83′)

Waitemata 0
Bucklands Beach 1 (Sander Waterland 55′)

Lotto NRFL Men’s Southern Conference

Papamoa 3 (Andrew Cooper 42′, 66′, Vincent Callister 88′)
Waikato Unicol 3 (Bailey Webster 7′, Dominick Edwards 73′, Jarrod Briggs 85′)

Cambridge 6 (Josh Clarkin 23′ pen, 63′, Krishaant Singh 32′, Luke Brooke-Smith 34′, Nathan Monne 77′, 90+1′ pen)
Ngongotaha Lakes 0

WaiBOP Men’s League One

West Hamilton 3 (Jibril Mire 2′, Noor Mire 26′, Abdifatah Adam 56′)
Tokoroa 3 (Jordan Rudman 35′, Hamish King 53′, Lloyd Clarke 75′)

Game played on Thursday July 13, 2023

WaiBOP Men’s League One

Matamata Swifts 2 (Ethan Davies 9′, Andrew Clothier 58′)
Cambridge 2 (Ryan Ashby 47′, Wade Ellis 49′)

More fixtures

READ MORE: Your guide to the weekend’s big fixtures … all on one page >>>>

More football stories

[adrotate banner=”82″]
[adrotate banner=”84″]
[adrotate banner=”86″]