Updated: Latest results from second round of Chatham Cup

posted in: News

Northern League sides Takapuna, Western Springs and North Shore United are out of the Chatham Cup after losing second-round ties on Queen’s Birthday Monday.

It was a good day for three Waikato clubs with Melville United and Hamilton Wanderers both winning while Cambridge pulled off one of the round’s biggest upsets, beating North Shore United 3-1 at Allen Hill Stadium.

Wanderers beat Northern League rivals Takapuna 1-0 with an opportunistic goal 11 seconds into the second half from Jordan Lamb.

Melville needed two penalties to shake off the challenge from Franklin United, beating them 2-1.

Main photo: Jordan Lamb celebrates his matchwinner at Porritt Stadium.

Meanwhile, a late goal by Thomas Golding gave Manukau United a 1-0 win against league rivals Western Springs.

Here’s our round-up of ties from the second round:

Cambridge continue cup run with 3-1 win at North Shore United

Underdogs Cambridge have reached the third round of the cup for the 13th time in their history, beating six-time winners North Shore United 3-1 at Allen Hill Stadium.

Shore’s sorry season — they are bottom of the Northern League — looked like improving when Giovanni Peredo gave them the lead against the Reds in the 28th minute.

But Cambridge hit back twice before half-time, the first through defender Jack Portegys and second from top scorer Josh Clarkin.

Soon after half-time, Anton Ganas extended Cambridge’s lead to 3-1 and that’s how it stayed.

The Lotto NRFL second division side now have the chance to make club history by reaching the fourth round for the first time.

Two penalties take Melville through at Franklin

Melville United scored twice from the penalty spot to win 2-1 against Franklin United at Dr John Lightbody Reserve, Tuakau.

Melville, currently second in the Northern League, were without first-pick players such as goalscorer Oliver Colloty and defender Aaron Scott, against Franklin who play in the Lotto NRFL second division.

Neither side could score in the first half till a minute before half-time when Melville were awarded a penalty.

Kieran Richards stepped up and gave the Hamilton side a 1-0 lead at the break.

Melville were awarded a second penalty in the 77th minute but goalscorer Richards had already been substituted.

Up stepped Ryen Lawrence, whose last-minute spot-kick against Auckland City was saved on Saturday. This time, he hit the net and Melville were 2-0 up.

Franklin scored a late consolation goal through Caolin Hewitt-Swaine.

Darren White scores winner for Bay Olympic at Taupo

Northern League side Bay Olympic beat WaiBOP Premiership team Taupo 2-1 at Crown Park.

Sam Tutton had given the Auckland visitors a lead after 10 minutes, putting them ahead 1-0 at the interval.

However, Taupo levelled through Joseph O’Donoghue in the 52nd minute to give supporters a whiff of a potential upset.

Olympic’s Darren White, who found the scoresheet on Saturday against North Shore, grabbed his second of the weekend, scoring what turned out to be the winner in the 65th minute.

Bays snatch winner in added time against Tauranga City

In an all-Lotto NRFL first division clash, East Coast Bays won 3-2 with the winner coming three minutes in added time.

Daewook Kim had given Bays the lead after nine minutes but Tauranga levelled through Xavier Maddox two minutes later.

Bays’ top goalscorer Keegan Kelly restored the home side’s lead in the 40th minute, sending the teams into the interval at 2-1.

Ry McLeod scored an equaliser for Tauranga in the 70th minute and as the game reached the 90-minute mark, extra time looked likely.

But Julyan Collett scored the winner for Bays in added time to send them into Wednesday’s cup draw.

Last-minute penalty rescues campaign for past winners Napier City Rovers

A penalty scored by Liam Schofield in added time saved past Chatham Cup winners Napier City Rovers from crashing out of the competition to Petone.

In the end, after extra time, Rovers won the second round tie 4-2 at Petone Memorial Park.

The 2019 trophy winners had opened the scoring through Karan Mandair in the 42nd minute, giving the visitors a 1-0 lead at half-time.

Petone then drew level in the 55th minute when Keiran McMinn chipped ‘keeper Oscar Mason.

McMinn added his second goal in the 75th minute and Petone looked as though they were going through.

But referee Chris Bennett threw Rovers a lifeline, awarding a penalty in injury time.

Schofield scored to send the game into extra time.

Main photo: Napier’s Liam Schofield … vital penalty. File photo: Shane Wenzlick / Phototek.

Leaford Allen scored in the 101st minute to give Rovers a 3-2 lead.

And then substitute Zac Madsen scored Rovers’ fourth, two minutes after he came off the bench in the second spell, to wrap up the tie.

10-man Wellington United topple Lower Hutt City in penalty shoot-out

Wellington United played most of the game with 10 men but managed to beat Lower Hutt City in a penalty shoot-out when the sides were locked 1-1 after extra time.

Lower Hutt took the lead at Fraser Park on the cusp of half-time through Felix Van Hattum.

Wellington United’s chances took a dive ten minutes into the second half when Joshua Deacon was given a straight red for denying an obvious goalscoring opportunity.

However three minutes after his expulsion, Matthew Fong levelled for United.

When the score remained 1-1 after 90 minutes, referee Cameron Gruschow ordered extra time.

Three United players picked up yellow cards in extra time as they hung on, sending the cup tie to a sudden death shoot-out which they won 4-3 to go into the cup’s third round draw.

North Wellington overrun Wainuiomata in second half

A strong second-half performance fired North Wellington to a 7-0 win against Wainuiomata at Richard Prouse Park.

The visitors took an early lead through Lachlan Fay but were restricted to that single goal lead by half-time.

However, a nightmare start to the second half by Wainuiomata’s Ethan Hakaraia turned the game.

Two minutes after the restart, he was booked for a reckless tackle. Two minutes later, he own-goaled and then he put through his own goal again on the hour, a goal that gave North Wellington a 3-1 lead.

Straight after that, he was substituted to end a game he’ll want to forget.

North Wellington put their foot down, adding goals through Elvis Imarhiagbe, skipper Joseph Hopper, Riley Manuel and Ahmed Othman,

Goalkeeper sent off as Ifill’s Christchurch United exit cup

Past cup holders Christchurch United crashed out of this year’s competition in a drama-laden loss to Ferrymead Bays under Friday night lights.

Ferrymead eventually won 3-2 after extra time but not without incident.

Mika Rabuka had given the Paul Ifill-coached United side the lead after 37 minutes.

Ryan Stanley levelled for Ferrymead on the hour and Bays took the lead in the 81st minute when United ‘keeper Scott Morris was credited with an own goal.

With Bays seemingly set to win, United substitute Daniel Maclennan came up with an equaliser with just a minute of normal time left.

But then, drama as goalkeeper Morris was sent off for handling the ball outside his penalty area.

The game went into extra time and Stanley found the winner half-way through the first period.

Referee Mike Killick had a busy evening, issuing six yellow cards (two to Bays, four to United) as well as the straight red for Morris.

Results

Friday

June 3, 2022

Ferrymead Bays 3 (Ryan Stanley 60′, 97′, own goal 81′)
Christchurch United 2 (Mika Rabuka 37′, Daniel Maclennan 89′)
*After extra time

Saturday

June 4, 2022

Tawa 1 (Lachlan Hill 63′)
Western Suburbs 4 (Fraser Brown 38′, 94′, Jack O’Connor 109′, Norman Garbett 113′)
*After extra time

Lower Hutt City 1 (Felix Van Hattum 46′)
Wellington United 1 (Matthew Fong 58′)
*Wellington United won 4-3 on penalties after extra time

Wainuiomata 0
North Wellington 7 (Lachlan Fay 14′, own goals 49′, 61′, Elvis Imarhiagbe 65′, Joseph Hopper 68′, Riley Manuel 78′, Ahmed Othman 86′)

Petone 2 (Kieran McMinn 55′, 75′)
Napier City Rovers 4 (Karan Mandair 42′, Liam Schofield 90+1′ pen, Leaford Allen 101′, Zac Madsen 113′)
*After extra time

Palmerston North Marist 4 (Nicholas Carrick 25′, Mason Charlton 54′, Melvin Rumere 62′, 84′)
Island Bay United 3 (Henry Lenihan-Geels 9′, 90+4′, Nahum McPhee 12′)

Waterside Karori P
Miramar Rangers P
*Postponed due to unplayable pitch

Upper Hutt City P
Wellington Marist P
*Postponed till June 11 in line with COVID-19 protocols

Monday

June 6, 2022

West Coast Rangers 1 (Benjamin Gallagher 37′)
Waiheke United 2 (Juan Canay 45+2′, Nicolas Vanina 48)

Taupo 1 (Joseph O’Donoghue 52′)
Bay Olympic 2 (Sam Tutton 10′, Darren White 65′)

Manurewa 1 (Mohammed Shah 26′)
Birkenhead United 2 (Luke Jorgensen 57′, Dylan Hobson 114′)
*After extra time

North Shore United 1 (Giovanni Peredo 28′)
Cambridge 3 (Jack Portegys 38′, Josh Clarkin 42′, Anton Ganas 48′)

Claudelands Rovers 0
Papamoa 2 (Eamon O’Donoghue 48′, Colm Kenny 70′)

Franklin United 1 (Caolin Hewitt-Swaine 90′)
Melville United 2 (Kieran Richards 44′ pen, Ryen Lawrence 77′ pen)

Sperm Whales 1 (Oliver Chiaroni 66′)
Metro 5 (Finn McCracken 15′, Joe Minto 27′, Jaydyn Englefield 40′, 83′, Honggyu Han 79′)

Hamilton Wanderers 1 (Jordan Lamb 46′)
Takapuna 0

Auckland United 9 (Nicolas Zambrano 7′, 27′, Oliver Middleton 29′, William Stephen 47′, 59′, Billy Jones 50′, Ryusei Ishibashi 81′, Josh Redfearn 89′, 90+1′)
West Hamilton United 1 (Noor Mire 14′)

West Auckland 2 (Frazier Johnston 25′, Joshua Peden 82′)
Bucklands Beach 0

Mt Albert Ponsonby 0
Eastern Suburbs 3 (Jackson Jarvie 2′, Michael Built 57′, 90′)

Ngongotaha 1 (Cailyn Trask 45′)
Central United 4 (Ben Ruffell 4′, Matthew Metzger 24′, Jordan Ishigaki 38′, Sam Lloyd 59′)

Fencibles United 3 (Ryan Clarke 30′, Cheauxyan Maukau 87, Kees Tweed 90+2′)
Northern Rovers 0

Western Springs 0
Manukau United 1 (Thomas Golding 85′)

East Coast Bays 3 (Daewook Kim 9′, Keegan Kelly 40′, Julyan Collett 90+3′)
Tauranga City 2 (Xavier Maddox 11′, Ry McLeod 70′)

Whanganui Athletic 0
Wellington Olympic 5 (Jesse Randall 15′, Kailan Gould 34′, 78′, 85′, Gianni Bouzoukis 64′)

FC Nelson 0
Nelson Suburbs 6 (Josh Creswell 2′, 45′, 53′, 66′, Ben Polak 32′, Jack Carter 40′)

Cashmere Technical 3 (Jacob Richards 16′, 74, Cory Vickers 38′)
Selwyn United 1 (Aidan Barbour-Ryan 8′)

Dunedin City Royals 6 (Oban Hawkins 18′, Connor Neil 48′, 64′, 68′, En Watanabe 57′, Benjamin Stanley 86′)
Queenstown 0

Roslyn Wakari 1 (Michael Sannum 90+1′)
Mosgiel 2 (Rory Findlay 37′, Benjamin Taylor 85′)

Otago University 0
Green Island 4 (Adam Hewson 4′, 26′, 54′, Alexander Cox 41′)

Queens Park 1 (David Mwangi 19′)
Northern 4 (Al Julanda Al Mawali 10′, Tyler Muir 24′, 26′, 65′)

Auckland City P
Albany United P
*Postponed till June 14 in line with COVID-19 protocols

Parklands United P
Coastal Spirit P
*Postponed in line with COVID-19 protocols

More football stories