Here’s your guide to this weekend’s fixtures — and all on one page

posted in: Events, News

New Zealand have more action at the FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup in India while clubs provide the football entertainment on home soil.

The Wellington Phoenix play their second A-League fixture at home, and there are full rounds of the Women’s and Men’s National League competitions.

Here’s the schedule for the weekend of October 14-17:

Live draw

Draw for February’s intercontinental play-off series for FIFA Women’s World Cup
To be broadcast live from Zurich by FIFA+ at 11pm (NZT)

Click here for more details >>>>

Game to be played on Friday October 14, 2022

FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup

New Zealand v Nigeria
Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Margao
Friday October 14, 11.45pm (NZT)

Boys National Youth League

Click here for preview >>>>

Quarter finals

Western Suburbs v Birkenhead United
NZCIS Pitch 2, 12.30pm

Cashmere Technical v North Wellington/Onslow
NZCIS Pitch 3, 12.30pm

Tauranga City v Wellington Phoenix Academy
NZCIS Pitch 2, 3.30pm

Nomads United v Auckland United
NZCIS Pitch 3, 3.30pm

Games to be played on Saturday October 15, 2022

Men’s National League

Click here for preview >>>>

Birkenhead United (1st) v Auckland City (2nd)
Shepherds Park, Birkenhead, 2pm

Napier City Rovers (4th) v Miramar Rangers (10th)
Bluewater Stadium, Napier, 3pm

Auckland United (3rd) v Christchurch United (8th)
Keith Hay Park, Mt Roskill, 4pm

Women’s National League

Click here for preview >>>>

Canterbury United Pride (4th) v Northern Rovers (3rd)
English Park, Christchurch, 2.45pm

Capital Football (7th) v Auckland United (6th)
Petone Memorial Park, Petone, 3pm

Boys National Youth League

Click here for preview >>>>

Finals tournament continues

Game 1: Western Suburbs v Nomads United, 12pm

Game 2: Onslow/Wellington v Wellington Phoenix Academy, 12pm

Game 3: Birkenhead United v Auckland United, 3pm

Game 4: Cashmere Technical v Tauranga City, 3pm

Games to be played on Sunday October 16, 2022

Men’s A-League

Wellington Phoenix v Central Coast Mariners
Sky Stadium, Wellington, 3pm

Men’s National League

Click here for preview >>>>

Wellington Phoenix (7th) v Melville United (9th)
Sky Stadium, Wellington, 12pm

Cashmere Technical (6th) v Wellington Olympic (5th)
English Park, Christchurch, 2.30pm

Women’s National League

Click here for preview >>>>

Eastern Suburbs (1st) v Southern United (5th)
Madills Farm, Auckland, 1pm

Central Football (8th) v Western Springs (2nd)
Massey University, Palmerston North, 2.15pm

Boys National Youth League

Click here for preview >>>>

Finals tournament concludes

Play-off 7th/8th: Nomads United v Onslow/Wellington, 11am

Play-off 5th/6th: Western Suburbs v Wellington Phoenix Academy, 11am

Play-off 3rd/4th: Birkenhead United v Cashmere Technical, 2pm

Play-off 1st/2nd: Tauranga City v Auckland United, 2pm

Game to be played on Monday October 17, 2022

FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup

Germany v New Zealand
Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Margao
Monday October 17, 11.45pm (NZT)

[adrotate banner=”70″]

More football stories