Northern Rovers will meet Auckland United in the Championship final of the national U-17’s women’s tournament at Seddon Fields on Sunday.
They are the only two teams from the 12 entered who have remained unbeaten after three days of competition.
They meet on Field 1 at 2pm.
In the men’s competition, four teams go into Sunday’s Championship semi-finals — Auckland United, Birkenhead United, Melville United and Lower Hutt City.
The Championship semi-finals are at 11am with the winners playing in the final at 3pm.
Western Springs are hosting the annual event for the fourth time.
READ MORE: Our earlier stories from the tournament are here >>>>
Men’s competition
Here are the final pool standings after the last round of games on Saturday December 10:
Quarter-final results
Championship
Lower Hutt City 4
Western Springs 3
Lower Hutt City won 4-3 on penalties after 0-0 draw
East Coast Bays 0
Melville United 2
Auckland United 1
Eastern Suburbs 0
Birkenhead United 4
Fencibles United 0
Bowl
Auckland City 2
Napier City Rovers 1
Nomads United 3
Tauranga City 1
Hamilton Wanderers 4
Cashmere Technical 3
Wanderers won 4-3 on penalties after 0-0 draw
Northland FC 2
West Coast Rangers 4
Plate
Ellerslie 2
Hibiscus Coast 0
Northern Rovers (win by default)
South Auckland Rangers (defaulted)
Bay Olympic 2
Papakura City 1
Christchurch United 2
Manurewa 1
Sunday’s fixtures
Semi-finals
Championship
Auckland United v Melville United (11am)
Birkenhead United v Lower Hutt City (11am)
Bowl
Hamilton Wanderers v Nomads United (10am)
West Coast Rangers v Auckland City (10am)
Plate
Christchurch United v Northern Rovers (9am)
Bay Olympic v Ellerslie (9am)
Finals
Championship final and play-off for 3rd/4th at 3pm
Bowl final and Plate final at 1pm
Women’s competition
Here are the final pool standings after the last round of games on Saturday December 10:
Semi-final results
Championship
Northern Rovers 2
Eastern Suburbs 0
Auckland United 5
Hamilton Wanderers 0
Bowl
Western Springs 2
Wellington United 0
Nomads United 3
Ellerslie 5
Ellerslie won 5-3 on penalties after 0-0 draw
Sunday’s fixtures
Championship final
Northern Rovers v Auckland United (2pm)
Women’s 3rd/4th play-off
Eastern Suburbs v Hamilton Wanderers (2pm)
Bowl final
Western Springs v Ellerslie (12pm)
Plate semi-finals
Cashmere Technical v West Coast Rangers (8am)
Melville United v Otumoetai (8am)
Plate final — 12pm
The draw and results
Hosts Western Springs have an excellent online fixtures and results service for their tournament.
Here are the key links to keep up with the tournament’s progress:
Men’s Draw: Click Here
Women’s Draw: Click Here
Combined Draw PDF: Click Here
Men’s Draw PDF: Click Here
Women’s Draw PDF: Click Here
Men’s Results PDF: Click Here
Women’s Results PDF: Click Here