There’s everything from a sudden death OFC Champions League play-off to a special pre-season friendly to remember a stalwart of Auckland football — that’s how the weekend shapes up for football fans.
Auckland City and Wellington Olympic face each other in a high-stakes play-off to decide who will represented New Zealand in this year’s OFC Champions League.
The Wellington Phoenix men’s team are in Adelaide for a Friday night game that could see them leap into second spot on the A-League ladder — at least until Saturday.
The Wellington Phoenix women get the chance to follow up last weekend’s upset win against leaders Sydney FC with a home game against Perth Glory on Saturday.
There’s three days of top-drawer futsal as a dozen men’s and women’s teams gather in Auckland for the first of this year’s national series.
And on Sunday, Auckland clubs Mount Albert Ponsonby and Central United remember the late Brian ‘Stan’ Stanyer with the ninth playing of the memorial game named in his honour.
Live streams
Many of the weekend’s games will be live-streamed.
Here’s your guide to a busy football weekend for March 17-20:
Game to be played on Friday March 17, 2023
Men’s A-League
Adelaide United v Wellington Phoenix
Coopers Stadium, Adelaide, 9:45pm (NZT)
READ MORE: Top scorer Oskar Zawada to miss Friday night A-League clash in Adelaide >>>>
Games to be played on Saturday March 18, 2023
OFC Champions League – national play-off (2nd leg)
Auckland City v Wellington Olympic
Kiwitea St, Sandringham, Auckland, 4pm (NZT)
READ MORE: Experience in all-or-nothing games gives Auckland City edge in OFC play-off tie >>>>
Women’s A-League
Wellington Phoenix v Perth Glory
Sky Stadium, Wellington, 5pm (NZT)
Ford Futsal Men’s Superleague
National Series One
All games at Trusts Arena, Auckland
READ MORE: Country’s top futsal players gather in Auckland for three-day national series >>>>
11am: Hawke’s Bay v Waikato Rapids
11am: Capital Football v Auckland City
1pm: Southern United v Bay of Plenty Surge
3pm: Capital Football v Waikato Rapids
5pm: Southern United v Auckland City
5pm: Canterbury United Dragons v Bay of Plenty Surge
Ford Futsal Women’s Superleague
National Series One
All games at Trusts Arena, Auckland
1pm: Papakura City v Central Football
3pm: WaiBOP Power v Capital Football
7pm: Papakura City v Southern United
7pm: WaiBOP Power v Canterbury United Pride
Games to be played on Sunday March 19, 2023
Ford Futsal Men’s Superleague
National Series One
All games at Trusts Arena, Auckland
READ MORE: Country’s top futsal players gather in Auckland for three-day national series >>>>
10am: Southern United v Waikato Rapids
10am: Capital Football v Bay of Plenty Surge
12pm: Hawke’s Bay v Auckland City
2pm: Canterbury United Dragons v Waikato Rapids
4pm: Hawke’s Bay v Bay of Plenty Surge
6pm: Canterbury United Dragons v Auckland City
Ford Futsal Women’s Superleague
National Series One
All games at Trusts Arena, Auckland
12pm: Papakura City v Capital Football
2pm: WaiBOP Power v Central Football
4pm: Papakura City v Canterbury United Pride
6pm: WaiBOP Power v Southern United
Brian Stanyer Memorial Trophy
Mount Albert Ponsonby v Central United
Seddon Fields, Western Springs, 2pm
READ MORE: Remembering Brian ‘Stan’ Stanyer — clubs to play ninth annual memorial game >>>>
Games to be played on Monday March 20, 2023
Ford Futsal Men’s Superleague
National Series One
All games at Trusts Arena, Auckland
READ MORE: Country’s top futsal players gather in Auckland for three-day national series >>>>
8.00am: Waikato Rapids v Hawke’s Bay
8.00am: Bay of Plenty Surge v Capital Football
9.30am: Auckland City v Canterbury United Dragons
11am: Waikato Rapids v Southern United
12.30pm: Bay of Plenty Surge v Canterbury United Dragons
2.00pm: Auckland City v Hawke’s Bay
Ford Futsal Women’s Superleague
National Series One
All games at Trusts Arena, Auckland
9.30am: Southern United v WaiBOP Power
11am: Central Football v Papakura City
12.30pm: Capital Football v WaiBOP Power
2.00pm: Canterbury United Pride v Papakura City