Here’s your guide to the weekend’s football with Northern, Central and Southern League fixtures, as well as men’s and women’s Lotto NRFL games in the north.
Enjoy your footballing weekend!
Here are the fixtures for the weekend of August 4-6:
Games to be played on Friday August 4, 2023
Australia Cup
Round of 32
Peninsula Power v Wellington Phoenix
A.J.Kelly Park, Redcliffe, 9.30pm (NZT)
READ MORE: Phoenix coach promises new formation, new style … and to excite the fans >>>>
Southern League
Christchurch United v Ferrymead Bays
United Sports Centre, Christchurch, 7pm
READ MORE: Christchurch United on verge of qualifying for Men’s National League >>>>
Lotto NRFL Women’s Premier League
Western Springs v Auckland United
Seddon Fields, Westmere, 7.30pm
Lotto NRFL Women’s Championship
Fencibles United v Central United
William Green Domain, Pakuranga, 7.30pm
Games to be played on Saturday August 5, 2023
FIFA Women’s World Cup
Round of 16
Switzerland v Spain
Eden Park, Auckland, 5pm (NZT)
Japan v Norway
Sky Stadium, Wellington, 8pm (NZT)
Northern League
READ MORE: Key games to be played at both ends of the Northern League table >>>>
West Coast Rangers v Western Springs
Fred Taylor Park, Whenuapai, 3pm
Birkenhead United v Auckland United
Shepherds Park, Birkenhead, 5.30pm
Bay Olympic v Melville United
Crum Park, Titirangi, 3pm
Eastern Suburbs v Auckland City
Madills Farm, St Heliers, 3pm
Manukau United v Takapuna
Walter Massey Park, Manukau, 3pm
Manurewa v Hamilton Wanderers
War Memorial Park, Manurewa, 3pm
Central League
READ MORE: Scramble for top four places puts spice into Central League fixtures >>>>
Miramar Rangers v Petone
David Farrington Park, Miramar, 2.30pm
Stop Out v Wellington Phoenix Reserves
Hutt Park, Lower Hutt, 2.30pm
North Wellington v Wellington Olympic
Alex Moore Park, Johnsonville, 3pm
Southern League
Green Island v Nomads United
Sunnyvale Park, Dunedin, 12pm
FC Twenty 11 v Dunedin City Royals
Avonhead Park, Christchurch, 1.30pm
Cashmere Technical v Selwyn United
Garrick Park, Christchurch, 2.45pm
Women’s South Island League
Universities of Canterbury v Cashmere Technical
English Park, Christchurch, 12.30pm
Nelson Suburbs v Coastal Spirit
Saxton Fields, Nelson, 12.30pm
Lotto NRFL Men’s Championship
READ MORE: Promotion hopefuls need to keep nerve in Lotto NRFL Men’s Championship games >>>>
Waiheke United v Tauranga City
Onetangi Sports Complex, Waiheke, 3pm
East Coast Bays v North Shore United
North Harbour Stadium, Albany, 3pm
Metro v Northern Rovers
Phyllis St Reserve, Mt Albert, 3pm
Ellerslie v Onehunga Mangere United
Ngahoe Reserve, St Johns, 3pm
Ngaruawahia United v Hibiscus Coast
Centennial Park, Ngaruawahia, 3pm
Fencibles United v Mount Albert Ponsonby
William Green Domain, Pakuranga, 6pm
Lotto NRFL Men’s Northern Conference
READ MORE: Lights debacle forces top-of-the-table Northern Conference clash to be replayed >>>>
Oratia United v Northland
Parrs Park, Oratia, 3pm
Bucklands Beach v Albany United
Lloyd Elsmore Park, Pakuranga, 3pm
Franklin United v Waitemata
Bledisloe Park, Pukekohe, 3pm
West Auckland v Central United
Brains Park, Kelston, 3pm
Beachlands Maraetai — Bye
Lotto NRFL Men’s Southern Conference
READ MORE: Waikato Unicol well-placed to maintain pole position in Southern Conference >>>>
Te Awamutu v Papamoa
The Stadium, Te Awamutu, 3pm
Cambridge v Taupo
John Kerkhof Park, Cambridge, 3pm
Waikato Unicol v Otumoetai
Jansen Park, Hamilton, 3pm
Ngongotaha Lakes v Claudelands Rovers
Tamarahi Reserve, Ngongotaha, 3pm
Taupo v Waikato Unicol
Crown Park, Taupo, 3pm
NRF Men’s League One
Ranui Swanson v Papatoetoe
Starling Park, Ranui, 3pm
Te Atatu v Papakura City
Te Atatu Peninsula Park, Te Atatu, 3pm
Uni-Mount Bohemian v South Auckland Rangers
Bill McKinlay Park, Mt Wellington, 6pm
WaiBOP Men’s League One
West Hamilton v Matamata Swifts
Mahoe Park, Hamilton, 3pm
Otorohanga v Tauranga City
Otorohanga Domain, Otorohanga, 3pm
Cambridge v Hamilton Wanderers
John Kerkhof Park, Cambridge, 3pm
Claudelands Rovers v Tokoroa
Galloway Park, Hamilton, 3pm
Games to be played on Sunday August 6, 2023
Central League
Napier City Rovers v Whanganui Athletic
Bluewater Stadium, Napier, 2pm
Western Suburbs v Waterside Karori
Endeavour Park, Whitby, 2pm
Southern League
Coastal Spirit v Nelson Suburbs
St Albans Park, Christchurch, 11.30am
Lotto NRFL Women’s Championship
Manukau United v Te Atatu
Walter Massey Park, Manukau, 1pm
Franklin United v Onehunga Sports
Drury Sports Complex, Drury, 1pm
WaiBOP Women’s W-League
Tauranga Blue Rovers v Melville United
Pemberton Park, Tauranga, 1pm
Lakes v Tauranga City
Tamarahi Reserve, Ngongotaha 1pm