Cup football takes our attention again this weekend as the country’s top knockout competitions for men and women start to approach the business end.
By the time the weekend of June 18-20 is over, we’ll know the quarter-finalists of the Football Foundation Kate Sheppard Cup.
And we’ll be down to the last 16 teams in the Chatham Cup, New Zealand’s oldest club competition.
For the neutrals
If you’re looking for the games we’re picking to be the most entertaining, we suggest the following for football fans in the North:
Friday
Western Springs lead the women’s NRFL Premier Division and will host league rivals Northern Rovers under lights at Seddon Fields (7.15pm).
Friday nights under lights are a top way to start the weekend and Rovers will throw everything at Springs in an effort to cause a cup upset.
Saturday
It’s like a flashback to the 1970s … North Shore United to play Eastern Suburbs at Allen Hill Stadium.
But that’s the 2pm fixture on Saturday that appeals in the Chatham Cup. Both clubs have strong records in the cup and it’s always a treat when two past winners get to meet.
In the Kate Sheppard Cup, Hamilton Wanderers face Auckland United at Porritt Stadium (12.30pm). Wanderers have struggled for league form this season but on their home ground, they could tip United out of the competition.
Meanwhile, Auckland City’s tie against Tauranga City (2pm) will see a special visitor to Kiwitea Street – click here for more details >>>>
Sunday
A couple of cracking Chatham Cup ties stand out on Sunday.
In Auckland, Birkenhead United will host Auckland United at Shepherds Park (2pm) while in Hamilton, Wanderers face Manukau United at Porritt Stadium (2pm).
We’re picking plenty of goals in those games.
Meanwhile, Eastern Suburbs play Papakura City in the Kate Sheppard Cup, with a 1pm start at Madills Farm.
Here are the full draws:
Football Foundation Kate Sheppard Cup
Franklin United will play Ellerslie AFC
Western Springs AFC will play Northern Rovers FC
Hamilton Wanderers will play Auckland United FC
Eastern Suburbs AFC will play Papakura City FC
PN Marist FC will play Wellington United
Wairarapa United will play Victoria University
Richmond Athletic AFC will play Coastal Spirit
Dunedin Technical AFC will play Otago University
Click here for fixture venue and kick-off times >>>>
ISPS Handa Chatham Cup
Waiheke Utd AFC will play Papakura City FC
Melville Utd AFC will play Mt Albert-Ponsonby AFC
North Shore United AFC will play Eastern Suburbs AFC
Bay Olympic FC will play Manurewa AFC
Birkenhead United AFC will play Auckland United FC
Auckland City FC will play Tauranga City AFC
Hamilton Wanderers will play Manukau United FC
West Hamilton Utd FC will play Ngaruawahia Utd AFC Inc
Waterside Karori will play Stop Out SC
Miramar Rangers AFC will play North Wellington FC
Lower Hutt City AFC will play Wellington Olympic
Western Suburbs FC will play Napier City Rovers AFC
Christchurch Utd will play Coastal Spirit
Cashmere Technical will play Nelson Suburbs FC
Wanaka AFC will play South City Royals FC
Green Island AFC will play Otago University AFC
Click here for fixture venue and kick-off times >>>>