Updated: Full results from the Kate Sheppard Cup third round ties

posted in: News

Eastern Suburbs are the only survivors of last season’s Kate Sheppard Cup semi-finalists to make it through to the quarter-finals of this season’s competition after surprise results over the weekend.

Holders Wellington United were knocked out of the Kate Sheppard Cup, losing in a penalty shoot-out to Palmerston North Marist.

Hamilton Wanderers, runners-up last time, were eliminated in the second round this year while in another third-round shock, Coastal Spirit have been knocked out by Cashmere Technical.

Here’s our round-up of cup results:

Wellington’s Diamonds are out of the cup

Holders Wellington United were surprise exits from the cup when they lost to Palmerston North Marist on the artificial turf at Arena Manawatu.

Rebekah Trewhiti had given the home side a 1-0 half-time lead before United levelled on the hour through Elizabeth Crowe.

In the 70th minute, Marist regained the lead through Torijan Lyne-Lewis but a minute later, the sides were level again when Olive Lynch-Gerrard scored for the visitors.

The game ended up going to penalties and Marist won the shoot-out 6-5 to go into the last eight of the competition.

Coastal Spirit rocked by late Lowe goal

A penalty by Football Fern Kate Loye three minutes from time gave Cashmere Technical a surprise 1-0 win against Coastal Spirit, a semi-finalist in the last edition of the Kate Sheppard Cup.

Women’s football specialist writer Jeremy Ruane says it’s only the second time since 2010 that Spirit have failed to reach the last eight of the country’s premier knockout competition for women.

Main photo: Kate Loye … scored the winner from the penalty spot. File photo: Shane Wenzlick / Phototek.

Women’s Premier League sides go into draw for last eight

Four of the eight clubs in Tuesday’s quarter-final draw will come from the Lotto NRFL Women’s Premier League.

League leaders Northern Rovers, Auckland United, Eastern Suburbs and Tauranga City have all made it through.

Only Auckland United had to overcome a rival WPL side — the others were all drawn against sides from leagues down the football pyramid.

Results

Northern

Games played on Sunday June 19, 2022

Birkenhead United 0
Tauranga City 5 (Talia Entwistle 14′, 80′, Michelle Windsor 37′, Abi Witney-Collins 67′, 83′)

Ellerslie 1 (Kimberley Oosterbeek 53′)
Northern Rovers 3 (Alexis Cook 45+1′, Estelle Harrison 78′, Courtney Noble 80′)

West Coast Rangers 0
Auckland United 3 (Martine Puketapu 55′, 71′, Bree Johnson 84′)

Waikato Unicol 0
Eastern Suburbs 5 (Juliette Lucas 3′, Olivia Page 9′, Deven Jackson 42′, Kate Carlton 74′, Rebekah Van Dort 88′)

Capital/Central

Games played on Saturday June 18, 2022

Waterside Karori 3 (Mei Burden 32′, Jenna Barry 74′, Emma Kruszona 82′)
Petone 0

Marist Palmerston North 2 (Rebekah Trewhitt 13′, Torijan Lyne-Lewis 70′)
Wellington United 2 (Elizabeth Crowe 60′, Olive Lynch-Gerrard 71′)
*Marist win 6-5 on penalties after extra time.

Mainland/South

Games played on Saturday June 18, 2022

Coastal Spirit 0
Cashmere Technical 1 (Kate Loye 87′ pen)

Dunedin City Royals 4 (Chelsea Whittaker 3′, Margarida Dias 14′, Hannah Mackay-Wright 57′, Emily Morison 73′)
Otago University 0

The Kate Sheppard Cup is supported by the NZ Football Foundation.