There’s plenty of top football to watch this weekend, either live or on a screen, as New Zealand gets its FIFA U-20 Men’s World Cup campaign underway and Auckland City play their last pool game at the OFC Champions League.
Rounds of the Northern League, Central League and Southern League will help decide the likely qualifiers for the Men’s National League, while more games go ahead in the top men’s and women’s competitions in the Northern and WaiBOP regions.
Enjoy your footballing weekend!
Here are the fixtures for the weekend of May 19-21:
Fixtures
Games to be played on Friday May 19, 2023
Lotto NRFL Women’s Premier League
READ MORE: Western Springs women’s match postponed due to ‘exceptional circumstances’ >>>>
Western Springs v Auckland United
Seddon Fields, Westmere, 7.30pm
Southern League
READ MORE: Christchurch fans get Friday night treat with trio of Southern League games >>>>
Selwyn United v Coastal Spirit
Foster Park, Rolleston, 7pm
Christchurch United v FC Twenty 11
United Sports Centre, Christchurch, 7pm
READ MORE: Match programme for Christchurch United v FC Twenty 11 >>>>
Ferrymead Bays v Cashmere Technical
Ferrymead Park, Ferrymead, 7.15pm
Games to be played on Saturday May 20, 2023
OFC Champions League
Auckland City v Lupe Ole Soaga
Luganville, Vanuatu, 1pm (NZT)
Northern League
READ MORE: Weekend fixtures give Northern League clubs chance to reshuffle the pack >>>>
Takapuna v Birkenhead United
Taharoto Park, Takapuna, 3pm
West Coast Rangers v Eastern Suburbs
Fred Taylor Park, Whenuapai, 3pm
Western Springs v Manukau United
Seddon Fields, Westmere, 3pm
Bay Olympic v Hamilton Wanderers
Olympic Park, New Lynn, 5.30pm
Melville United v Auckland United
Korikori Park, Hamilton, 5.30pm
Central League
READ MORE: Olympic slip-up provides opportunity for Central League rivals to gain ground >>>>
Wellington Olympic v Napier City Rovers
Wakefield Park, Island Bay, 1.45pm
Whanganui Athletic v Miramar Rangers
Wembley Park, Whanganui, 2.30pm
North Wellington v Stop Out
Alex Moore Park, Johnsonville, 3pm
Petone v Waterside Karori
Petone Memorial Park, Petone, 3.30pm
Southern League
Dunedin City Royals v Green Island
Dunedin Artificial Turf, Dunedin, 2.45pm
Lotto NRFL Men’s Championship
READ MORE: Leading pair making it tough for chasing clubs in Lotto NRFL Men’s Championship >>>>
Hibiscus Coast v Ellerslie
Stanmore Bay Park, Whangaparaoa, 3pm
Mount Albert Ponsonby v Metro
Anderson Park, Mt Albert, 3pm
Ngaruawahia United v Fencibles United
Centennial Park, Ngaruawahia, 3pm
North Shore United v Waiheke United
Allen Hill Stadium, Devonport, 3pm
Northern Rovers v Tauranga City
McFetridge Park, Glenfield, 3pm
Onehunga Mangere United v East Coast Bays
Mangere Domain, Mangere, 3pm
Lotto NRFL Men’s Northern Conference
READ MORE: Cup form might be best guide for weekend’s NRFL Northern Conference games >>>>
Beachlands Maraetai v Albany United
Te Puru Park, Beachlands, 3pm
Central United v Bucklands Beach
Kiwitea St, Sandringham, 3pm
Northland v Franklin United
Trigg Arena, Whangarei, 3pm
Oratia United v West Auckland
Parrs Park, Oratia, 3pm
Waitemata — Bye
Lotto NRFL Men’s Southern Conference
READ MORE: Cup success gives boost to Lotto NRFL Southern Conference strugglers >>>>
Claudelands Rovers v Te Awamutu
Galloway Park, Hamilton, 3pm
Ngongotaha Lakes v Cambridge
Tamarahi Reserve, Ngongotaha, 3pm
Otumoetai v Taupo
Fergusson Park, Otumoetai, 3pm
Waikato Unicol v Papamoa
Jansen Park, Hamiton, 3pm
NRF Men’s League One
Papakura City v Ranui Swanson
McLennan Park, Papakura, 3pm
Papatoetoe v Uni-Mount Bohemian
Murdoch Park, Papatoetoe, 3pm
South Auckland Rangers v Te Atatu
Rongomai Park, Ormiston, 3pm
WaiBOP Men’s League One
Cambridge v Matamata Swifts
John Kerkhof Park, Cambridge, 3pm
Claudelands Rovers v Otorohanga
Galloway Park, Hamilton, 3pm
Hamilton Wanderers v Tauranga City
Porritt Stadium, Hamilton, 3pm
Tokoroa v West Hamilton
Strathmore Park, Tokoroa, 3pm
Games to be played on Sunday May 21, 2023
FIFA U-20 Men’s World Cup
READ MORE: Sky Sport to broadcast New Zealand’s opener at FIFA U-20 Men’s World Cup >>>>
New Zealand v Guatemala
Santiago, Argentina, 6am (NZT)
Southern League
Nelson Suburbs v Nomads United
Saxton Fields, Nelson, 12pm
Lotto NRFL Women’s Premier League
Hibiscus Coast v Ellerslie
Stanmore Bay Park, Whangaparaoa, 1pm
Northern Rovers v West Coast Rangers
McFetridge Park, Glenfield, 1pm
Hamilton Wanderers v Eastern Suburbs
Porritt Stadium, Hamilton, 1pm
Lotto NRFL Women’s Championship
Central United v Tauranga City
St Peter’s College, Auckland, 1pm
Franklin United v Manukau United
Drury Sports Complex, Drury, 1pm
Onehunga Sports v Otumoetai
Waikaraka Park, Onehunga, 1pm
Te Atatu v Fencibles United
Te Atatu Peninsula Park, Te Atatu, 1pm
WaiBOP W-League
Melville United v Tauranga City
Gower Park, Hamilton, 1pm
Otumoetai v Tauranga Blue Rovers
Fergusson Park, Otumoetai, 1pm
Waikato Unicol v Lakes
Jansen Park, Hamilton, 1pm