Phoenix Academy cap great weekend for club with national U-17 boys’ title

posted in: News

The Wellington Phoenix Academy have completed a wonderful weekend for the club by winning the U-17 Boys’ National Youth League Championship.

The academy team beat Auckland club Fencibles United 3-1 in the Grand Final at the NZ Campus of Innovation and Sport grounds in Upper Hutt on Sunday.

Main photo: The three-day tournament comes to an end at NZCIS, Upper Hutt. Photo credit: Fencibles United social media.

This followed wins at Sky Stadium on Saturday for the Phoenix men’s and women’s teams who beat Brisbane Roar in an A-League double header.

READ MORE: Dream debut for captain Annalie Longo as Phoenix get back-to-back wins >>>>

READ MORE: Oskar Zawada hat-trick inspires big Phoenix win and best-ever A-League start >>>>

Auckland United beat Birkenhead United 4-0 in the play-off for third place.

Squads for the Grand Final

Wellington Phoenix Academy

5 Josh Capstick (GK)
8 Luka Das (GK)
37 Luke Flowerdew
41 C Jayden Smith
42 Ryan Hamilton
43 Carlos Ranui
49 Harrison Kowalczyk
50 Fletcher Pratt
52 Kyle Koch
53 Luca Bordignon
54 Edward Thompson
55 Phillip Azevedo
56 Samuel Law
58 Louis Wickremesekera
60 Lugman Ibrahim
61 Mac Munro
62 Alfie Crookston
65 Jack Perniskie

Head coach: Luke Tongue
Assistant coach: Alexander Richardson
Goalkeeper coach: Callum Kennett
Physio: Morgan Rowan/Jonathan Pledger
Team manager: Justin Raffan

Fencibles United

1 Eli Jones (GK)
2 James Fuller
3 Adam Muggleston
4 Nicholas Rooney
5 Ryan Mackay
6 Harrison Lloyd
7 Khavin Kannan
8 Kodie Nicol
9 Ethan Holder
10 Josef Ugwa
11 Will Pepper
12 Luca Johns
13 Frank Lu
14 Nathan Martin
15 Finn Wessels
16 Liam Jekel
17 Moitaba Sayed
19 Krish Killa

Head coach: Michael Poulopoulos
Assistant Coach: Marty Rodwell
Team manager: James Rooney

Results

Games played on Sunday November 5, 2023

Grand Final

Wellington Phoenix Academy 3 (Luke Flowerdew 68′, 72′, 86′)
Fencibles United 1 (own goal 66′)

Play-off for third place

Auckland United 4 (Bronson Brown 11′, Connor Sykes 17′, Ryan Ellis 34′, 75′)
Birkenhead United 0

Play-off for fifth place

Nomads United 4 (Cody Johnson 32′, Flynn Holdem 51′, 69′, Finn Batten 78′)
Selwyn United 1 (Kwadwo Amoafo 61′)

Play-off for seventh place

Onslow/North Wellington 7 (Hamish Clark 6′, Camden Gilchrist 32′, Owen Egan 40′, 65′ pen, Jamie John Thalari 45′ pen, Miles Woodhall 71′)
Western Suburbs 2 (Flynn Cave 4′, Alex Hawkes 69′)

READ MORE: Friday’s results and scorers >>>>

READ MORE: Saturday’s results and scorers >>>>

More football stories

[adrotate banner=”89″]
[adrotate banner=”131″]
[adrotate banner=”86″]