Here’s a one-page round-up of results, scorers and tables from the leading competitions in the Northern and WaiBOP football regions for the weekend of May 6-8:
Northern League
Games played Saturday, May 7, 2022.
Click here for match reports >>>>
Birkenhead United 1 (Luke Jorgensen 72′)
Takapuna 2 (Connor Cahill-Fahey 14′, Thomas Millar 83′)
North Shore United 3 (Sebastian Vanneste 10′, Giovanni Peredo 45+1′, Mohammed Faheem 90+5′)
Waiheke United 3 (Eyob Tekalion 39′, Lautaro Latorre 74′, Elijah Timmins-Scanlon 85′)
Manukau United 0
Auckland City 3 (Emiliano Tade 17′, Mario Ilich 35′, Angus Kilkolly 63′)
Western Springs 2 (Kayne Vincent 38′, Dawson Straffon 42′)
Eastern Suburbs 1 (Finn Caughey 19′)
Melville United 2 (Stafford Dowling 62′, Ryen Lawrence 83′ pen)
Auckland United 0
Bay Olympic 0
Hamilton Wanderers 2 (Joe Harris 55′ pen, Xavier Pratt 70′)
Lotto NRFL first division
Games played Friday/Saturday, May 6-7, 2022.
Click here for match reports >>>>
Friday
Metro 1 (Jaydyn Englefield 24′)
East Coast Bays 0
Saturday
Tauranga City 0
Waitemata 0
Northern Rovers 2 (Jack Caunter 41′, Leo Harbottle 90+8′)
West Coast Rangers 1 (Allan Pearce 75′)
Albany United 2 (Finn Smith 31′, Thomson Nkoy 72′)
Mt Albert Ponsonby 2 (Federico Bono 29′, Bradley Rathbun 86′)
Fencibles United 2 (Matthew Hodgson 62′, Sione Fa’apoi 90+2′)
Ellerslie 4 (Ermal Fusha 26′, Conrad Benefield 31′, Rowan Corbett 39′, Seb Poelman 70′)
Onehunga Mangere United P
Manurewa P
Lotto NRFL second division
Games played Saturday May 7, 2022.
Click here for match reports >>>>
Claudelands Rovers 2 (Andrew Olsen, Henry Thompson)
Bucklands Beach 1 (scorer to come)
Northland 0
Cambridge 2 (Glen Carmichael 28′, Josh Clarkin 69′)
Ngaruawahia United 3 Ben Moore 26′, Daniel Ngungambili 66′, Jack Marden 71′)
Hibiscus Coast P
Beachlands Maraetai P
West Auckland P
Franklin United P
Both postponed games have been rescheduled to May 18.
Lotto NRFL Women’s Premier League
Games played Saturday/Sunday May 7-8, 2022.
Click here for match reports >>>>
Saturday
Auckland United 3 (Ruby Nathan 25′, own goal, Jess Philpot 70′)
West Coast Rangers 1 (Karly Knight 83′)
Sunday
Hamilton Wanderers 2 (Ayla Koopu 46′, Helen Arjomandi 62′)
Eastern Suburbs 2 (Jade Parris 14′, Saki Yoshida 30′)
Tauranga City 0
Northern Rovers 3 (Chelsea Elliott 65′, Michaela Foster 88′ pen, 90+2′)
Ellerslie 0
Western Springs 4 (Rina Hirano 61′, 74′, 90+5′, Chloe Henderson 67′)
More stories
Thanks
Our coverage of Northern League and Lotto NRFL men’s football is made possible through the support of our partners at Cube, specialists in print, design and signage. We encourage clubs and businesses to consider Cube when looking for professional help in their branding and promotional planning.