All the weekend’s results, scorers and updated tables at a glance

posted in: News

Weekend results decided which teams could claim to be the best men’s and women’s futsal teams in the country, and we now know who’ll contest the Grand Final of the Men’s National League.

In the Women’s National League, weekend games have determined the Grand Final will be an all-Auckland affair but we’ll have to wait at least another week to find out the two teams to make it.

And in Wellington, 5,213 fans turned out to support the history-making first game on home soil by the Phoenix women’s A-League side.

Here are all the details from a big weekend of football for November 18-20:

Results

Women’s A-League

Game played on Sunday November 20, 2022

Click here for match report >>>>

Wellington Phoenix 1 (Ava Pritchard 82′)
Melbourne City 4 (Bryleeh Henry 48′, Maria Rojas 50′, Rhianna Pollicina 65′, 69′)

Women’s National League

Game played on Sunday November 20, 2022

Click here for match report >>>>

Eastern Suburbs 1 (Deven Jackson 39′)
Canterbury United Pride 2 (Charlotte Roche 20′, Chloe Bellamy 47′)

Games played on Saturday November 19, 2022

Click here for match report >>>>

Southern United 1 (Emily Morison 78′)
Capital Football 1 (Pepi Olliver-Bell 25′)

Northern Rovers 4 (Leanna Ryan 26′, Kelli Brown 27′, Mackenzie Longmuir 34′, Shannon Henson 60′)
Central Football 0

Game played on Friday November 18, 2022

Click here for match report >>>>

Western Springs 3 (Sofia Garcia 73′, 87′, Emma Pijnenburg 75′)
Auckland United 2 (Bree Johnson 31′, Maya Vince 64′)

Men’s National League

Games played on Sunday November 20, 2022

Click here for match reports >>>>

Auckland City 2 (Liam Gillion 45+1′, Emiliano Tade 70′ pen)
Miramar Rangers 1 (Sam Mason-Smith 77′)

Cashmere Technical 1 (Garbhan O’Coughlan 45+1′ pen)
Wellington Phoenix 3 (Nicholas Pennington 26′, Ben Wallace 29′, Josh Tollervey 65′)

Games played on Saturday November 19, 2022

Click here for match report >>>>

Wellington Olympic 7 (Jesse Randall 8′, 56′, 60′, 79′, Ben Mata 16′, Gianni Bouzoukis 22′, 40′)
Christchurch United 1 (Dan MacLennan 18′)

Birkenhead United 2 (Dylan Hobson 37′, Corban Piper 50′)
Auckland United 0

Melville United 4 (Oliver Colloty 9′, own goal 13′, Stafford Dowling 22′, Joshua Galletly 38′)
Napier City Rovers 3 (Christian Leopard 4′, Sho Goto 25′, Fergus Neil 45’+1′ pen)

Men’s Futsal SuperLeague 2022

Games played on Sunday November 20, 2022

Click here for match reports >>>>

Final

East Coast Bays 8 (Eduardo Espinosa 3′, 30′, Art Twigg 12′, 15′, Dominic Hawkins 20′, 26′, 27′, Jason Quinlan 38′)
Auckland City 2 (Mohammed Fardeen Faheem 31′, Aalok Paudel 38′)

Play-off for third

Waikato Rapids 5 (Elliot Cooper 12′, Thomas McMillan 19′, Casey Sharplin 21′, 36′, Ethan Martin 35′)
Bay of Plenty Surge 2 (Aran Carter 23′, Tristan Kawana 24′)

Women’s Futsal SuperLeague 2022

Game played on Sunday November 20, 2022

Click here for match reports >>>>

Final

East Coast Bays 1 (Olivia Hooper 32′)
Papakura City 1 (Jess Verdon 31′)

Papakura won 5-4 in penalty shootout after extra time

World record attempt

Game played from Friday till Sunday (45 hours)

Click here for match report >>>>

Black shirts 1,510
White shirts 1,084

[adrotate banner=”70″]

More football stories