Catching up after the weekend? Here’s all the top results and all on one page …

Football’s winter season kicked in with an opening weekend that saw the start of top senior competitions throughout the country.

Here are the results, scorers and tables from the Northern, Central and Southern leagues, as well as the top men’s and women’s competitions in the upper North Island.

And, of course, the All Whites and national U-22 men’s squad completed their two-match series against China.

Here’s our round-up of results for the weekend of March 24-26, 2023:

International games

New Zealand 2 (own goal 42′, Matthew Garbett 81′)
China 1 (Dun Ba 90+2′)

READ MORE: Goal drought ends as relieved All Whites beat China 2-1 in Wellington >>>>

New Zealand U-22 2 (Ben Old 10′, Jay Herdman 86′)
China U-24 1 (Jiabao Wen 26′)

READ MORE: Jay Herdman’s late goal clinches 2-1 win for national U-22 side against China >>>>

Women’s A-League

Newcastle Jets 3 (Lauren Allen 38′, Ashlee Brodigan 64′, Cassidy Davis 82′)
Wellington Phoenix 2 (Marisa Van Der Meer 26′, Paige Satchell 53′)

READ MORE: Phoenix look likely wooden spooners after losing 3-2 to Newcastle Jets >>>>

Northern League

Auckland City 4 (own goal 41′, Emiliano Tade 54′, Angus Kilkolly 75′, 84′)
Western Springs 0

Auckland United 1 (Josh Redfearn 73′)
Takapuna 0

Melville United 0
Eastern Suburbs 1 (Kelvin Kalua 90+4′)

West Coast Rangers 3 (Joshua Armitt 10′, Kees Tweed 27′, Allan Pearce 53′)
Hamilton Wanderers 1 (Derek Tieku 50′)

Bay Olympic 3 (Robert Tipelu 24′, Kayne Vincent 42′, Ryusei Ishibashi 90+2′)
Manukau United 2 (Boon Ozawa 12′, Kentaro Ozaki 76′)

Birkenhead United 2 (Dino Botica 45+1′, Finn McKenlay 90+1′)
Manurewa 4 (Monty Patterson 13′ pen, 60′, own goal 84′, Nico Bobadilla 90′)

Central League

Stop Out 1 (own goal 2′)
Napier City Rovers 3 (Christian Leopard 42′, Alex Mort 61′, Jonathan McNamara 77′)

Whanganui Athletic 2 (Zachary Farmer 7′, Ethan O’Halloran 42′)
Petone 3 (Matthew Brazier 2′, Jared Eglinton 38′, 60′)

Wellington Phoenix Reserves 3 (Kaelin Nguyen 20′, Charlie Beale 24′, Josh Tollervey 35′)
Waterside Karori 2 (Jorge Akers 3′, Luke Agalawatta 78′)

North Wellington 1 (Julian Solar 37′)
Western Suburbs 3 (Ihaia Delaney 17′, Kairo Ciire 57′, 64′)

Wellington Olympic 3 (Joe Hopper 11′, Ben Mata 45+2′ pen, 90+1′ pen)
Miramar Rangers 1 (Sam Mason Smith 82′)

STREAM: Watch match replay here >>>>

Southern League

Ferrymead Bays 3 (Cameron Rean 8′, 26′, James Deehan 51′ pen)
Coastal Spirit 0

Selwyn United 4 (Liam Coleman 2′, Scott McKay 34′, Jamie Carrodus 58′, Darius Van Wyk 77′)
Nelson Suburbs 1 (Ben Polak 7′)

Dunedin City Royals 3 (Tyler Muir 35′, Benjamin Stanley 54′, Connor Neil 67′)
Nomads United 0

Christchurch United 3 (Sam Philip 12′, 77′, Aaron O’Driscoll 22′)
Green Island 0

STREAM: Watch match replay here >>>>

FC Twenty 11 0
Cashmere Technical 6 (Garbhan Coughlan 13′, 33′, 63′, 66′, Declan Tyndall 45+1′)

Lotto NRFL Women’s Premier League

Western Springs 5 (Sam Tawharu 2′, 87′, Sofia Garcia 7′, 52′, Lily Jervis 28′)
Hibiscus Coast 0

West Coast Rangers 4 (Lorna Selby 27′, Emily Lyon 29′, Te Waiariki Read 57′, 67′)
Hamilton Wanderers 0

Eastern Suburbs 3 (Nicole Cooper 5′, Zoe Benson 38′, Juliette Lucas 90+4′)
Auckland United 1 (Suya Haering 56′)

Ellerslie 2 (Hollie Leona 16′, Britney Cunningham-Lee 44′)
Northern Rovers 0

READ MORE: Ellerslie confirm return of key players for Lotto NRFL Women’s Premiership >>>>

Lotto NRFL Women’s Championship

Fencibles United 1 (Millee Loxton 6′)
Te Atatu 0

Manukau United 2 (Tineke De Jong 60′, Ashley Porter 68′)
Franklin United 2 (Chloe Marthe 7′, 52′)

Otumoetai 2 (Tori Hill 45′, own goal 89′)
Onehunga Sports 2 (Maggie Anderson 3′, Tessa Blakeborough 22′)

Tauranga City 2 (Briana Osborne 31′, 75′)
Central United 0

Lotto NRFL Men’s Championship

Ellerslie 2 (Tom Durkin 73′, 79′)
Waiheke United 1 (Bert De Raat 35′)

Fencibles United 1 (Nathan Walker 66′)
Metro 3 (Gilberto Souza 60′, Eder Franchini Pasten 68′, Alexander Smith 90′)

East Coast Bays 3 (Jack Caunter 8′, 16′, Nicolai Berry 83′)
Ngaruawahia United 1 (Reuben Henderson 52′)

Tauranga City 0
Hibiscus Coast 2 (Emmanuel Darkwa 34′, 90+1′)

North Shore United 0
Mt Albert Ponsonby 2 (Nick Hindson 18′, Sam Tutton 71′)

Northern Rovers 1 (Gonzalo Freddi 42′)
Onehunga Mangere United 0

Lotto NRFL Northern Conference

Albany United 3 (Matthew Harland 27′, 53′, Martias Miranda 90+10′))
Waitemata 0

Oratia United 0
West Auckland 4 (Haylen West 5′, 13′, 71′, own goal 56′)

Franklin United 1 (Tim Richardson 21′)
Beachlands Maraetai 2 (Will South 27′, Jesse Dawson 44′)

Bucklands Beach 2 (Sander Waterland 47′, Lyle Jones 75′)
Northland 1 (Reuben Nicholl 35′)

Lotto NRFL Southern Conference

Cambridge 1 (Krishant Singh 5′)
Claudelands Rovers 4 (Henry Stephen 49′, Harry Christensen-Rose 67′, 88′, Charlie Young’)

Taupo 5 (Joseph O’Donoghue 24′, 38′, 45′, Ty Christensen 36′, Dylan Foster 88′)
Papamoa 1 (Colm Kenny 90+1′)

Te Awamutu 3 (Marc Glenister 12′, Joel Roil 50′, Braedyn Webber 84′)
Otumoetai 2 (Joaquin Reynoso 72′, Caelan Fraher 90+2′)

Waikato Unicol 4 (Levi Clark 2′, Dominick Edwards 30′, Bailey Webster 50′, 73′)
Ngongotaha Lakes 1 (Husnein Van der Struik 13′)

NRF Men’s League One

Papatoetoe 0
South Auckland Rangers 1 (Netani Doli 88′)

Papakura City 3 (Logan Dixon 11′, Cory Mackay 32′, Argyle Morling 76′)
Ranui Swanson 1 (Solomon Osei 55′)

Te Atatu 3 (Petr Jakoubek 42′, Honggyu Han 44′, 82′)
Central United 2 (Sam Lloyd 19′, 48′)

Uni-Mount Bohemian — bye

WaiBOP Men’s League One

Matamata Swifts 2 (Hardeep Singh 35′, Reuben Davis 77′)
Tauranga City 3 (Cameron Stewart 24′, Riley Haymes 30′, Thomas Crane 45+3′)

West Hamilton 1 (Jibril Mire 58′)
Hamilton Wanderers 3 (Luke Scoble 35′, Boston Ridgway 62′, Benjamin Sole 87′)

Otorohanga 4 (Mason Apperley 3′, 7′, Grayson Fortis 32′, Jamie Walker 54′)
Tokoroa 0

Cambridge 0
Claudelands Rovers 0

More football stories

[adrotate banner=”82″]
[adrotate banner=”89″]
[adrotate banner=”86″]