Here are the results and scorers from Saturday’s football in the Central League, the Lotto NRFL competitions and top leagues in the NRF and WaiBOP regions.
This page will be updated as more results, scorers and tables are confirmed.
More games will be played over the rest of the long weekend, including full rounds of the Northern League and Lotto NRFL Men’s Championship on Monday.
READ MORE: Your guide to Easter weekend’s big fixtures … all on one page >>>>
Here’s our round-up of results, scorers and tables from Easter Saturday:
Results
Games played on Saturday April 8, 2023
Friendly international
New Zealand 1 (Hannah Wilkinson 34′)
Iceland 1 (Dagný Brynjarsdóttir 27′)
READ MORE: Football Ferns break goalscoring drought to earn 1-1 draw with Iceland >>>>
Central League
Waterside Karori 2 (Jorge Akers 51′, Tomas Alvarado 60′)
Stop Out 3 (Jerram Tuck 66′, Jared Cunniff 70′, James Sutcliffe 90+6′ pen)
Whanganui Athletic 0
North Wellington 5 (Anto Okamura 32′, 63′, Timothy Fenton 54′ pen, own goal 80′, Michael McCutcheon 90′)
Petone 2 (Samuel Pickering 5′, Jared Eglinton 63′)
Western Suburbs 3 (Kairo Coore 6′, Ryan Feutz 8′, 54′)
Lotto NRFL Men’s Northern Conference
Franklin United 1 (Tim Richardson 57′ pen)
West Auckland 0
Bucklands Beach 3 (Carl Burgoyne 4′, Lyle Jones 11′, Danny Mackenzie 90+5′)
Beachlands Maraetai 1 (Jamie Birch 81′)
Northland 1 (Reuben Nicholl 24′)
Waitemata 1 (Lukas Webster 67′)
Lotto NRFL Men’s Southern Conference
Cambridge 3 (Benjamin Stephenson 19′, Krishaant Singh 30′, 76′)
Taupo 1 (Joe O’Donoghue 49′ pen)
Waikato Unicol 3 (Thomas Wright 27′ pen, Bailey Webster 67′, 72′)
Otumoetai 0
Claudelands Rovers 3 (own goal 39′, Harry Christensen-Rose 39′, Jermaine Andeweg 60′)
Ngongotaha Lakes 1 (Mel Cropp 30′)
NRF Men’s League One
Papakura City 4 (Cory Mackay 18′, Pero Gallardo 87′, David Allan 90′, Argyle Morling 90+4′)
Papatoetoe 4 (Stephen McCoskrie 7′, Sandip Singh 39′, Iwa Shaker 47′, Marn Nissan 60′)
Central United/ Uni-Mount Bohemian
READ MORE: Tribunal rules Central United can take its place in Lotto NRFL Northern Conference >>>>
Te Atatu 6 (Rhys Caples 42′, 72′, Peter Norris 48′, Jamie Mason 69′, 85′, Marc Porter 83′)
Ranui Swanson 0
South Auckland Rangers — bye
WaiBOP League One
Otorohanga P
Tauranga City P
POSTPONED (away team’s request)
Hamilton Wanderers 1 (Aston Smith 32′)
Cambridge 2 (Wade Ellis 4′, Dylan Blair 15′)
Claudelands Rovers 2 (Jaime Snell 4′, Nicholas Smallwood 5′)
Tokoroa 2 (Keegan Willis 56′, Joshua Drysdale 60′)
Fixtures
READ MORE: Your guide to Easter weekend’s big fixtures … all on one page >>>>
Earlier results
Games played on Friday April 7, 2023
READ MORE: The winners, scorers and tables from Good Friday’s matches >>>>
Games played on Thursday April 6, 2023
READ MORE: Otumoetai and Fencibles win Thursday’s floodlit games in women’s Championship >>>>