Here’s your guide to the weekend’s football with semi-finals of the Kate Sheppard Cup, Northern, Central and Southern League fixtures, and men’s and women’s Lotto NRFL games in the north.
Enjoy your footballing weekend!
Here are the fixtures for the weekend of August 11-13, 2023:
Games to be played on Friday August 11, 2023
FIFA Women’s World Cup
Quarter-finals
Spain v Netherlands
Sky Stadium, Wellington, 1pm (NZT)
Japan v Sweden
Eden Park, Auckland, 7.30pm (NZT)
Games to be played on Saturday August 12, 2023
FIFA Women’s World Cup
Quarter-finals
Australia v France
Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane, 7pm (NZT)
England v Colombia
Stadium Australia, Sydney, 10.30pm (NZT)
Northern League
READ MORE: Former champions Manurewa chasing fairytale return to Men’s National League >>>>
Takapuna v Auckland City
Taharoto Park, Takapuna, 3pm
Eastern Suburbs v Bay Olympic
Madills Farm, St Heliers, 3pm
Auckland United v West Coast Rangers
Keith Hay Park, Mt Roskill, 3pm
Hamilton Wanderers v Manukau United
Porritt Stadium, Hamilton, 3pm
Manurewa v Western Springs
War Memorial Park, Manurewa, 3pm
Birkenhead United v Melville United
Shepherds Park, Birkenhead, 5.30pm
Central League
READ MORE: Wellington Olympic on brink of claiming Central League title this weekend >>>>
Wellington Phoenix Reserves v Napier City Rovers
Fraser Park, Lower Hutt, 1pm
Waterside Karori v Miramar Rangers
Kaorori Park, Wellington, 2.30pm
Whanganui Athletic v Western Suburbs
Wembley Park, Whanganui, 2.30pm
Petone v North Wellington
Petone Memorial Park, Petone, 3.30pm
Wellington Olympic v Stop Out
Wakefield Park, Island Bay, 3.45pm
Southern League
READ MORE: Title celebrations edge closer for Christchurch United in Southern League >>>>
Dunedin City Royals v Cashmere Technical
Dunedin Artificial Turf, Dunedin, 12pm
Selwyn United v Green Island
Foster Park, Rolleston, 1.30pm
Nomads United v Coastal Spirit
Tulett Park, Bishopdale, 2.45pm
Ferrymead Bays v FC Twenty 11
English Park, Christchurch, 5pm
Women’s South Island League
Otago University v Universities of Canterbury
Caledonian Ground, Dunedin, 12.30pm
Lotto NRFL Men’s Championship
READ MORE: Pressure goes on title contenders in mini-round of NRFL Men’s Championship >>>>
Fencibles United v Ngaruawahia United
Riverhills Park, Pakuranga, 3pm
Hibiscus Coast v Tauranga City
Stanmore Bay Park, Whangaparaoa, 3pm
East Coast Bays v Onehunga Mangere United
Bay City Park, Browns Bay, 5.30pm
Lotto NRFL Men’s Northern Conference
READ MORE: Title and relegation likely to go to the wire in Lotto NRFL Northern Conference >>>>
Bucklands Beach v Oratia United
Lloyd Elsmore Park, Pakuranga, 3pm
Franklin United v West Auckland
Bledisloe Park, Pukekohe, 3pm
Albany United v Central United
Rosedale Park, Albany, 3pm
Waitemata v Beachlands Maraetai
McLeod Park, Te Atatu South, 3pm
Northland — Bye
Lotto NRFL Men’s Southern Conference
READ MORE: Southern Conference rivals wary of slip-ups ahead of title showdown >>>>
Taupo v Waikato Unicol
Crown Park, Taupo, 3pm
Te Awamutu v Cambridge
The Stadium, Te Awamutu, 3pm
Otumoetai v Ngongotaha Lakes
Fergusson Park, Otumoetai, 3pm
Papamoa v Claudelands Rovers
Gordon Spratt Reserve, Papamoa, 3pm
NRF Men’s League One
Papatoetoe v Uni-Mount Bohemian
Murdoch Park, Papatoetoe, 3pm
Papakura City v Ranui Swanson
McLennan Park, Papakura, 3pm
South Auckland Rangers v Te Atatu
Rongomai Park, Ormiston, 3pm
WaiBOP Men’s League One
Tauranga City v Cambridge
Links Ave, Mt Maunganui, 3pm
West Hamilton v Otorohanga
Mahoe Park, Hamilton, 3pm
Hamilton Wanderers v Claudelands Rovers
Raymond Park, Hamiton, 3pm
Matamata Swifts v Tokoroa
Matamata Domain, Matamata, 3pm
Games to be played on Sunday August 13, 2023
Kate Sheppard Cup
Semi-finals
Eastern Suburbs v Wellington United
Madills Farm, St Heliers, 2pm
Western Springs v Coastal Spirit
Seddon Fields, Westmere, 2pm
Southern League
Nelson Suburbs v Christchurch United
Saxton Fields, Nelson, 12pm
Lotto NRFL Women’s Premier League
Hamilton Wanderers v Auckland United
Porritt Stadium, Hamilton, 1pm
Hibiscus Coast v West Coast Rangers
Stanmore Bay Park, Whangaparaoa, 1pm
Women’s South Island League
Nelson Suburbs v Cashmere Technical
Saxton Fields, Nelson, 1.30pm
Lotto NRFL Women’s Championship
Tauranga City v Manukau United
Links Ave, Mt Maunganui, 1pm
Fencibles United v Otumoetai
William Green Domain, Pakuranga, 1pm
Te Atatu v Franklin United
Te Atatu Peninsula Park, Te Atatu, 1pm
Central United v Onehunga Sports
Kiwitea St, Sandringham, 1pm
WaiBOP Women’s W-League
Tauranga City v Lakes
Links Ave, Mt Maunganui, 11am
Melville United v Tauranga Blue Rovers
Gower Park, Hamilton, 1pm