The top regional men’s and women’s competitions get underway in the north, with the opening rounds of the men’s Northern League and the Lotto NRFL Women’s Premiership.
The Lotto NRFL Men’s Championship has its first round of matches, all at Auckland venues.
The All Whites play Egypt on Saturday morning (9am NZT) and the international window means no men’s A-League game for the Wellington Phoenix. However, the Nix women play in Canberra on Sunday.
Auckland United go for glory at the OFC Women’s Champions League in the Solomon Islands when they meet Hekari United in Saturday’s final (5pm NZT).
Futsal fans can watch two days of action at Takanini’s Bruce Pulman Arena where the second National Series takes place in the women’s and men’s Ford Futsal Superleagues.
Enjoy your footballing weekend!
Here are the fixtures for the weekend of March 22-24, 2024:
Fixtures
Games to be played on Friday March 22, 2024
Northern League
PREVIEW: Friday’s Dominion Road Derby set to get Northern League underway >>>>
READ MORE: Northern League — our round-up of new signings and summer departures >>>>
PREVIEW: Opening games to provide early clues to Northern League chances >>>>
Auckland United v Auckland City
Keith Hay Park, Mt Roskill, 7.15pm
Lotto NRFL Women’s Premiership
PREVIEW: Women’s NRFL Premiership season ready to get underway >>>>
West Coast Rangers v Western Springs
Fred Taylor Park, Whenuapai, 7.30pm
Games to be played on Saturday March 23, 2024
Men’s international
PREVIEW: Liberato Cacace to captain New Zealand against Egypt >>>>
Egypt v New Zealand
Cairo International Stadium, Cairo, 9am (NZT)
Steve Sumner Shield
READ MORE: Rival Christchurch clubs to play for Steve Sumner Shield in pre-season match >>>>
Christchurch United v Cashmere Technical
Nga Puna Wai Polo Grounds, Christchurch, 2.30pm
OFC Women’s Champions League
Final
Hekari United v Auckland United
National Stadium, Honiara, 5pm (NZT)
Northern League
READ MORE: Northern League — our round-up of new signings and summer departures >>>>
PREVIEW: Opening games to provide early clues to Northern League chances >>>>
Bay Olympic v Eastern Suburbs
Olympic Park, New Lynn, 3pm
East Coast Bays v Manurewa
Bay City Park, Browns Bay, 3pm
Match programme: East Coast Bays v Manurewa
West Coast Rangers v Hamilton Wanderers
Fred Taylor Park, Whenuapai, 3pm
Tauranga City v Melville United
Links Ave, Mt Maunganui, 3pm
Western Springs v Birkenhead United
Seddon Fields, Westmere, 5.30pm
Lotto NRFL Men’s Championship
READ MORE: Season preview: How the Lotto NRFL Men’s Championship shapes up >>>>
Fencibles United v Ngaruawahia United
Riverhills Park, Pakuranga, 3pm
Mount Albert Ponsonby v Manukau United
Anderson Park, Mt Albert, 3pm
Northern Rovers v Ellerslie
McFetridge Park, Glenfield, 3pm
Metro v North Shore United
Phyllis St Reserve, Mt Albert, 3pm
Franklin United v Hibiscus Coast
Drury Sports Complex, Drury, 3pm
Takapuna v Onehunga Mangere United
Taharoto Park, Takapuna, 3pm
Ford Futsal Women’s Superleague
National Series 2
All games at Pulman Arena, Takanini
WaiBOP Power v Canterbury United Pride, 3pm
Central Futsal v Southern United, 3pm
Papakura City v Palmerston North Marist, 4.30pm
Ford Futsal Men’s Superleague
National Series 2
All games at Pulman Arena, Takanini
Capital Futsal v Canterbury United Dragons, 12pm
Waikato Rapids v HB Futsal, 12pm
Southern United v Auckland City, 1.30pm
Bay of Plenty Surge v Palmerston North Marist, 1.30pm
Canterbury United Dragons v Bay of Plenty Surge, 6pm
Southern United v Waikato Rapids, 6pm
Auckland City v Capital Futsal, 7.30pm
Palmerston North Marist v HB Futsal, 7.30pm
Battle of the Bay Tournament
READ MORE: Special weekend ahead as Nelson teams get into community spirit >>>>
Rec Park, Takaka, Golden Bay
Opening address, 9.15am
Games to be played on Sunday March 24, 2024
Women’s A-League
Canberra United v Wellington Phoenix
McKellar Park, Canberra, 4pm (NZT)
Lotto NRFL Women’s Premiership
PREVIEW: Women’s NRFL Premiership season ready to get underway >>>>
Hamilton Wanderers v Eastern Suburbs
Korikori Park, Hamilton, 1pm
Fencibles United v Ellerslie
Riverhills Park, Pakuranga, 1.30pm
Auckland United v Hibiscus Coast
Postponed due to Auckland United’s involvement in the OFC Women’s Champions League.
Ford Futsal Women’s Superleague
National Series 2
All games at Pulman Arena, Takanini
Canterbury United Pride v Capital Futsal, 8am
Southern United v Papakura City, 8am
Palmerston North Marist v WaiBOP Power, 9.45am
Palmerston North Marist v Capital Futsal, 1.15pm
Southern United v WaiBOP Power, 3pm
Canterbury United Pride v Papakura City, 3pm
Ford Futsal Men’s Superleague
National Series 2
All games at Pulman Arena, Takanini
Canterbury United Dragons v Waikato Rapids, 9.45am
Southern United v Bay of Plenty Surge, 11.30am
HB Futsal v Capital Futsal, 11.30am
Palmerston North Marist v Auckland City, 1.15pm
Bay of Plenty Surge v HB Futsal, 4.45pm
Auckland City v Canterbury United Dragons, 4.45pm
Capital Futsal v Southern United, 6.30pm
Waikato Rapids v Palmerston North Marist, 6.30pm
Battle of the Bay Tournament
READ MORE: Special weekend ahead as Nelson teams get into community spirit >>>>
Rec Park, Takaka, Golden Bay
Closing ceremony, 2.50pm