Country’s top youth players head to Napier for national U-19s tournament

posted in: Events, News

About 1,300 of the country’s best youth footballers will gather in Napier over Labour Weekend to contest the national U-19s tournaments for men’s and women’s teams.

Napier City Rovers, who have hosted the event since 1977, have attracted 72 teams from both islands.

The event will be run in three parts — a main tournament for men, a satellite competition for men and a 24-team tournament for women.

Games start on Saturday, with finals to be played on Monday.

Main photo: Bluewater Stadium will host the national U-19s tournament at Labour Weekend.

READ MORE: How New Zealand’s greatest goalscorer made his name at the Napier youth tournament >>>>

READ MORE: Birkenhead United lead list of all-time winners at Napier U-19s tournament >>>>

Here are the groups in which teams play five games, with the top two sides progressing to quarter-finals.

2023 main tournament (men)

Group A

Birkenhead United
Petone
Tauranga City
Ellerslie
Melville United
Waterside Karori

Group B

Bucklands Beach
Wellington Olympic
Upper Hutt
Hibiscus Coast
Miramar Rangers
West Coast Rangers

Group C

Cashmere Technical
Northern Rovers
Bay Olympic
Island Bay United
Northland
Western Springs

Group D

Napier City Rovers
Stop Out
Hamilton Wanderers
Lower Hutt United
North Wellington
Fencibles United

2023 satellite tournament (men)

Group E

Port Hill United
Horowhenua Coastal
Wellington Phoenix
Tawa
Franklin United
Christchurch United

Group F

Papamoa
Levin
Claudelands Rovers
North Shore United
FC Nelson
Havelock North Wanderers

Group G

Otumoetai
Nelson Suburbs
Taradale
Whanganui Athletic
Takapuna
Manurewa

Group H

Uni-Mount Bohemian
Taupo
Cambridge
Wainuiomata
Western Rangers
North Harbour United

2023 women’s tournament

Group W1

Auckland United
Lakes
Otumoetal
Fencibles United
West Coast Rangers
North Harbour United

Group W2

Hamilton Wanderers
Wairarapa
Palmerston North Marist
Havelock North Wanderers
Lower Hutt United
North Wellington

Group W3

Hibiscus Coast
Port Hill United
Ellerslie
Petone
Nelson Suburbs
Wellington Phoenix

Group W4

Horowhenua Coastal
Franklin United
Taradale
Tauranga City
New Plymouth Rangers
Western Springs

Knockout stages

Main tournament (men)

Quarter-finals

Games to be played at 5pm, Sunday October 22, 2023

Q1: Winners group A v Runners-up group D
Q2: Winners group B v Runners-up group C
Q3: Winners group C v Runners-up group B
Q4: Winners group D v Runners-up group A

Semi-finals

Games to be played at 9am, Monday October 23, 2022

SF1: Winners Q1 v Winners Q2
SF2: Winners Q3 v Winners Q4

Final

Game to be played at 12.30pm, Monday October 23, 2022

Winners SF1 v Winners SF2

Satellite tournament (men)

Quarter-finals

Games to be played at 5pm, Sunday October 22, 2023

Q1: Winners group E v Runners-up group H
Q2: Winners group F v Runners-up group G
Q3: Winners group G v Runners-up group F
Q4: Winners group H v Runners-up group E

Semi-finals

Games to be played at 8am, Monday October 23, 2022

SF1: Winners Q1 v Winners Q2
SF2: Winners Q3 v Winners Q4

Final

Game to be played at 11am, Monday October 23, 2022

Winners SF1 v Winners SF2

Women’s tournament

Quarter-finals

Games to be played at 5pm, Sunday October 22, 2023

Q1: Winners group W1 v Runners-up group W4
Q2: Winners group W2 v Runners-up group W3
Q3: Winners group W3 v Runners-up group W2
Q4: Winners group W4 v Runners-up group W1

Semi-finals

Games to be played at 8am, Monday October 23, 2022

SF1: Winners Q1 v Winners Q2
SF2: Winners Q3 v Winners Q4

Final

Game to be played at 11am, Monday October 23, 2022

Winners SF1 v Winners SF2

Last year’s tournament

Wellington Olympic (main), Hibiscus Coast (satellite) and West Coast Rangers (women) took the honours at the 2022 Napier tournament.

2022 finals

Main Tournament (Men) Final

Game played on Monday October 24, 2022

Click here for match report >>>>

Wellington Olympic 1 (Sam Wall 63′)
Fencibles United 1 (Nathan Walker 40′)

Olympic won penalty shoot-out 4-3 after extra time.

Satellite Tournament (Men) Final

Game played on Monday October 24, 2022

Click here for match report >>>>

Hibiscus Coast 1 (Taine Bracken 32′)
Northland 0

Women’s Tournament Final

Game played on Monday October 24, 2022

Click here for match report >>>>

West Coast Rangers 3 (Te Waiariki Read 14′, Emily Lyon 17′, Jess Smith 38′)
Ellerslie 0

More football stories

[adrotate banner=”131″]
[adrotate banner=”132″]
[adrotate banner=”86″]