Squad lists: Who played for who in Central League’s opening round

posted in: Central League, News

The Central League is underway, and fans are still trying to catch up with movement of players and coaching staff during the off-season.

To help, we’ve compiled a list of all the squads named for the opening round of the competition, played over four days of Easter.

First round winners were Western Suburbs, Miramar Rangers, Wellington Olympic and Waterside Karori.

Summer transfers

Here’s our previous coverage of player movements ahead of the new Central League season:

Season preview: Can anyone challenge Olympic for the Central League title? >>>>

READ MORE: Central League — our round-up of new signings and summer departures >>>>

Results from the weekend

RESULTS: Sunday’s winners, scorers and latest league tables >>>>

RESULTS: Saturday’s winners, scorers and latest league tables >>>>

RESULTS: Friday’s winners, scorers and latest league tables >>>>

RESULTS: Thursday’s winners, scorers and latest league tables >>>>

Island Bay United

John Eccles
Joseph Cornille
Tom Kirkland
Jeremy Sutton
Stefan Ashby
Gianpasquale Moreno
Kieran Shrimpton
Henry Lenihan-Geels
Tsar Mitchener
Brett McBride
Ethan Findley
Nathan Exley
Alex Beggs
Sam Proctor
Hadley Attewell
Rhiley Bell

Staff

Head coach: Stuart Jacobs
Assistant coach: Guillermo Schiltenwolf
Goalkeeper coach: Crawford Plenderleith
Physiotherapist: Callum Law
Team manager: Paul Muollo
Analyst: Mark Limmer

Miramar Rangers

Matthew Oliver
Scott Midgley
Oliver Van Rijssel
Agustin Contratti
Martin Bueno
Sam Mason-Smith
Blake Inder
Timothy Fenton
Xavier Green
Sebastian Barton-Ginger
Nicolas Bobadilla
Jack De Groot
Tiahn Manuel
Harrison Dudley
Andrew Bevin
Harry Chote

Staff

Head coach: Kale Herbert
Assistant coach: Lee Taylor
Assistant coach: Curtis Jones
Goalkeeper coach: Steve Bayard
Physiotherapist: Josh Paine
Team manager: Tracey Hodge

Napier City Rovers

William Tonning
George Andrew
Jack Albertini
Matthew Jones
Liam Schofield
Cameron Emerson
Kieran Richards
Jonathan McNamara
Oscar Faulds
Benjamin Stanley
Adam Hewson
Ben Graney
Ethan Richards
Sam Lack
Harry Mason
Fergus Neil

Staff

Head coach: Bill Robertson
Assistant coach: Stephen Hoyle
Assistant coach: Shane Mckenzie
Goalkeeper coach: Kyle Baxter
Physiotherapist: Alexander Gairdner
Physiotherapist: Paul Lees

North Wellington

James Stuart
Cameron Wardlaw
Blake Chandler
Arian Asghari
Henry Sinclair
Matthew Hickling
Sam Staunton
Ashnarvy Mustapha
Lachlan MacGregor
Zachary Newman
Dion Keetley
Ryan Bain
Ajay Kumar
Nate Brosnahan
Louis Thomas
Oscar Wilkinson

Staff

Head coach: Ryan Faithfull
Assistant coach: Connol Modd
Assistant coach: Andrew Coppersmith
Team manager: Tyler McRobie

Petone

Oscar Boyce
Coran Perks
Abdallah Khaled
Amir Mandalawi
Bray Whitecliffe
Oliver Pickering
Isaac Snell
Jared Eglinton
Alex John Braakhuis
Jack O’Connor
Mick Reid
Brynn Sinclair
Michael Des Tombe
Stepan Stipuric
Nathanael Hailemariam
Joshua Apaapa-Preston

Staff

Head coach: Sam Morrissey
Assistant coach: Jamie O’Connor
Physiotherapist: Sarah Tulloch
Team managers: Jaydn Robson, Gary Stapleton
Analyst: Barry Pickering

Stop Out

Grainger Scott
Charlie Meredith
Graham Craven
Finn Moore
Darren Juru
Harry Lack
Jared Cunniff
Connor Gaul
Lucas Jelley
Philip Fatialofa
Aiden Doran
Cameron Shennan
Jerram Tuck
Brendan Mcmullen
Xavier Coleman
Jack Keenan

Staff

Head coach: Alistair Yates
Assistant coach: Anton Weitzel
Goalkeeper coach: Chris Campbell
Team manager: Paul Commerford

Waterside Karori

Gabriel Cooper
Joaquin Pedron
William Forrest
Birhanu Taye
Leonardo Villa
Jack Eccles
Seth Ward
Tomas Alvarado
Ollie Petersen
Leon Bird
James Knott
Seth Mitchell-Webster
Olivier Cassidy
Oliver Stanish
Savio Diego Concessio
Mateja Brasic

Staff

Head coach: Tomas Ignacio Godoy Fouquet
Assistant coach: Sean Prattley
Assistant coach: Patrick Fleming
Goalkeeper coach: Crawford Plenderleith
Physiotherapist: Lachlan O’Connor
Team manager: Mike Hornsby

Wellington Olympic

Scott Basalaj
Gabriele Matanisiga
Adam Supyk
Justin Gulley
Tor Davenport Petersen
Jesse Randall
Oliver Colloty
Eddie Wilkinson
Tamupiwa Dimairo
Jonty Roubos
Kaelin Nguyen
Hamish Watson
William Vincent
Isa Prins
Gavin Hoy
Joel Coustrain

Staff

Head coach: Ekow Quainoo
Assistant coach: Paul Ifill
Assistant coach: Taylor Hall-Jones
Goalkeeper coach: Alex Britton
Team manager: Dave Graham

Wellington Phoenix

Alby Kelly-Heald
Tze Xuan Loke
Dylan Gardiner
Fergus Gillion
Ryan Watson
Daniel Makowem
Nathan Walker
Luke Flowerdew
Hayden Thomas
Nicholas Murphy
Seth Karunaratne
Anaru Cassidy
Lewis Partridge
Fletcher Pratt
Jayden Smith
Oliver Grosso

Staff

Head coach: Chris Greenacre
Assistant coach: Lee Padmore
Physiotherapist: Logan Slee
Physiotherapist: Robert King
Team manager: Justin Raffan
Analyst: Sam Casey-Popovich

Western Suburbs

Quillan Roberts
Jamie Wildash-Chan
Thomas Scott
Harry Fautley
Owen Moyo
Bruce Izumi
Charles Ostrem
Cameron Mackenzie
Connor Wilson
Finn Diamond
Lucas Meek
Alifeleti Peini
Reilly Marlow-Jones
Oliver Arrowsmith
Flynn Cave
Lucas Finnigan

Staff

Head coach: Alan Koch
Assistant coach: Tyler Logan
Physiotherapist: Jack Fayle
Team manager: Brian McInnes

More football stories

[adrotate banner=”146″]
[adrotate banner=”82″]
[adrotate banner=”86″]